visto de trabalho I

English translation: work permit type I

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:visto de trabalho I
English translation:work permit type I
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:01 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: visto de trabalho I
vistos de trabalho tipo I e IV
Incumbe a IGT a emissao de pareceres tendo em vista a obtencao de visto de trabalho tipo IV.
O contrato apresentado diz respeito a visto de trabalho tipo I
Mihaela Roman
Romania
work permit type I
Explanation:
Please see the links below for the explanation on the different types of work permit recognised by the Portuguese law and work permit in the UK.

Working in the UK - Work Permits - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Economic Area (EEA) but have not made a work permit application before ...
Change of Practice for Requests of Work Permit Reprints more than Six Months ...
www.workingintheuk.gov.uk/working_in_the_uk/ en/homepage/work_permits.html - 37k -

How Do I Get A Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document - EAD)?

... How Do I Get a Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document)? What is an
Employment Authorization Document? What Does the Law Say? Who is Eligible? ...
Selected response from:

ecoelho
Grading comment
OK. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work visa I
Jorge Rodrigues
4work permit type I
ecoelho


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work visa I


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: Type 1 and Type 4
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Luciano.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work permit type I


Explanation:
Please see the links below for the explanation on the different types of work permit recognised by the Portuguese law and work permit in the UK.

Working in the UK - Work Permits - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Economic Area (EEA) but have not made a work permit application before ...
Change of Practice for Requests of Work Permit Reprints more than Six Months ...
www.workingintheuk.gov.uk/working_in_the_uk/ en/homepage/work_permits.html - 37k -

How Do I Get A Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document - EAD)?

... How Do I Get a Work Permit (Employment Authorization Document)? What is an
Employment Authorization Document? What Does the Law Say? Who is Eligible? ...


    Reference: http://www.casadobrasildelisboa.rcts.pt/guia-faq-vistos.htm#...
ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK. Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search