orçamentista

English translation: budgeter

13:33 Apr 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Jobs
Portuguese term or phrase: orçamentista
É uma profissão em que a pessoa elabora orçamentos (por exemplo para uma obra) e controla o cumprimento do mesmo. Já me sugeriram "Budget Manager" mas não me parece que seja isso. Agradecia a vossa ajuda.
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
English translation:budgeter
Explanation:
A Budgeter is the manager responsible for a particular budget account. ... Projects (ie, contracts with the licensed trades to perform construction, ...


[PDF] DMINISTRATIVE ROCEDURES ANUALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Implementing Procedures for the Control of Major/Minor Construction Projects ... ****A Budgeter is the manager responsible for a particular budget account. ****...
fhdafiles.fhda.edu/downloads/ aboutfhda/AdminProcedures.pdf - Similar pages


Construction Industry Resources - Construction Software... 3209 Links for ALL Construction and Home Improvement Trades ... Reporter,Budgeter,Supplier,Estimating,Cost-Estimation,Heavy Equipment,Machinery ...
www.websites4contractors.com/ links/constructionsoftware.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


MyFinancialSoftware.com - personal finance and accounting software... Personal Finance software > Budgeter & Expense Tracker. Secure online ordering with any major credit card ... --Hackleman Construction - Texarkana, TX ...
www.myfinancialsoftware.com/testim/overview.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


MyFinancialSoftware.com - personal financial statement... Personal Finance software > Budgeter & Expense Tracker. “I was very pleased with the budgeter and the ... --Hackleman Construction - Texarkana, TX ...
www.myfinancialsoftware.com/per/pfs/reviews.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


The First Constuction of China Construction Eighth Engineering ...... speciality Industry, civil building, construction work speciality ... post direction: ***Technological director of project, section chief, budgeter*** ...
www.cscec81.com/cscec/cscec81e/Manpower03e.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


???????????... ****At the key construction positions, the construction workers, quality inspector, budgeter, safety officer are all the selected staffs with relative ...****
www.jk.com.cn/doce/xsscqy-1.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Please note: in Government, this is a Budget Writer..in construction it is a budgeter.....

cheers

IOMA -- CBMR News Briefs 0408... A new white paper, The End of the Spreadsheet Budgeter, was distributed at ... owners’ evolving construction priorities such as security, life safety, ...
www.ioma.com/pub/CBMR/2004_8/1588026-1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-27 14:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: budgeter

for Construction...it depends on the field..in construction,,it is budgeter
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1budgeter
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +2budget planner
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1budget officer // budget planner
Michael Powers (PhD)
4orçamentista
Cris Toniolo
3Budget Controller
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orçamentista
budget officer // budget planner


Explanation:
Other options.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 13:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

45 Homepage
... I will do everything in my capacity to support the Comptroller profession.
... HQ HHC HHC 3rd Army, Budget Officer, FT McPherson, GA, Oct 03, 2 Reqs ...
https://www.perscom.army.mil/opfamis/fa45.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Never a provincial budget officer - May 11, 2004
... Although a certified public accountant by profession, Mr. Senar was never
appointed provincial budget officer. Salvador Senar was the former treasurer ...
www.inq7.net/opi/2004/may/11/letter_6-1.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

American Bar Association
... Budget Officer Pat Arey reported that the Section\'s finances are in ...
and a resolution supported by the Commission on Women in the Profession and the ...
www.abanet.org/statelocal/lawnews/baird.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Legislative Organization
... by the Budget Officer with the concurrence of the President and the Speaker.
... who are specialists in any profession which the Legislature may deem ...
www.fsmlaw.org/chuuk/code/title03/T03_CH21.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Position Description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... b) Work with the health profession colleges and with insurers to establish
forms and ... Budget Officer. Policy Advisor. Budget Officer. Policy Advisor ...
www.finance.gov.ab.ca/careers/ 2004_1124_deputy_super_insur_comm_pd.pdf - Similar pages

NMBAR | Bylaws
... of the importance of bankruptcy law to the state and its legal profession.
... 5.5 BUDGET OFFICER. The Budget Officer shall be responsible for ...
www.nmbar.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Divisions_Sections_Com... Sections/Bankruptcy_Law/Bylaws2/Bylaws.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

NMBAR | Bylaws
... 5.5 BUDGET OFFICER. The Budget Officer shall be responsible for ... statement of
his/her activities in the Section and in the law profession generally. ...
www.nmbar.org/.../Sections/Natural_Resources,_ Energy_and_Environmental_Law/Bylaws20/Bylaws.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Place Holder Slide
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... All of You Chose a Noble Profession…to Serve Your Nation. You Are Part of An
Exciting Mission! ... Budget Officer responsible for all SAC flying hours ...
www.losangeles.af.mil/smc/ hr/mentorship/030205_mentoring_day.ppt - Similar pages

American Weekly
... Budget Officer #871, Budget Office Experienced professional responsible for
... educating students about the legal profession and career opportunities; ...
veracity.univpubs.american.edu/ weeklypast/110502/110502_jobs.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Events - University of Wisconsin System
... WHEREAS, she has served as the chief budget officer for the university ...
many in the profession including the budget officers on the UW campuses; and ...
www.wisconsin.edu/news/2002/r020607b.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orçamentista
budget planner


Explanation:
Another option.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: :)
21 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orçamentista
Budget Controller


Explanation:
:)

View the Budget Controller job description at Adecco and apply today on Yahoo! HotJobs.
hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/KS/ Wichita/Accounting-Finance/JH61VD963 - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orçamentista
budgeter


Explanation:
A Budgeter is the manager responsible for a particular budget account. ... Projects (ie, contracts with the licensed trades to perform construction, ...


[PDF] DMINISTRATIVE ROCEDURES ANUALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Implementing Procedures for the Control of Major/Minor Construction Projects ... ****A Budgeter is the manager responsible for a particular budget account. ****...
fhdafiles.fhda.edu/downloads/ aboutfhda/AdminProcedures.pdf - Similar pages


Construction Industry Resources - Construction Software... 3209 Links for ALL Construction and Home Improvement Trades ... Reporter,Budgeter,Supplier,Estimating,Cost-Estimation,Heavy Equipment,Machinery ...
www.websites4contractors.com/ links/constructionsoftware.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


MyFinancialSoftware.com - personal finance and accounting software... Personal Finance software > Budgeter & Expense Tracker. Secure online ordering with any major credit card ... --Hackleman Construction - Texarkana, TX ...
www.myfinancialsoftware.com/testim/overview.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


MyFinancialSoftware.com - personal financial statement... Personal Finance software > Budgeter & Expense Tracker. “I was very pleased with the budgeter and the ... --Hackleman Construction - Texarkana, TX ...
www.myfinancialsoftware.com/per/pfs/reviews.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


The First Constuction of China Construction Eighth Engineering ...... speciality Industry, civil building, construction work speciality ... post direction: ***Technological director of project, section chief, budgeter*** ...
www.cscec81.com/cscec/cscec81e/Manpower03e.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


???????????... ****At the key construction positions, the construction workers, quality inspector, budgeter, safety officer are all the selected staffs with relative ...****
www.jk.com.cn/doce/xsscqy-1.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Please note: in Government, this is a Budget Writer..in construction it is a budgeter.....

cheers

IOMA -- CBMR News Briefs 0408... A new white paper, The End of the Spreadsheet Budgeter, was distributed at ... owners’ evolving construction priorities such as security, life safety, ...
www.ioma.com/pub/CBMR/2004_8/1588026-1.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-27 14:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: budgeter

for Construction...it depends on the field..in construction,,it is budgeter

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thank you Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orçamentista
orçamentista


Explanation:
estimator

Cris Toniolo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search