cobrança

English translation: demand/complaint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobrança
English translation:demand/complaint
Entered by: Clara Duarte

17:30 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee survey
Portuguese term or phrase: cobrança
This is from an employee survey about safety preparedness and the relationship between managers and employees.

For context:
Há diferença dos gerentes entre os setores (conceitos). Há diferença em entendimentos e comprometimentos. Há COBRANÇAS MÚTUAS e diariamente.

Cultura de segurança existe na grande maioria dos funcionários, COBRANÇA de segurança existe de forma positiva entre colegas.

Há pouca COBRANÇA de segurança.

Há correção e COBRANÇA dentro do turno e as coisas são resolvidas.

This has nothing to do with "collections" or "charges" (
David Wallace
United States
demand/complaint
Explanation:
in PT: exigência/reclamação

David,

"Cobrança" has been used in the original text with two distinct meanings in English. "Cobrança mútua" is clearly a complaint from both parties, as well as in 'cobrança dentro do turno'. 'Cobrança de segurança' has to do with demanding safety.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks so much for the feedback - and thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demand/complaint
Clara Duarte
5enforcement
Fiona Robson
3(mutual) links
ivor nardon (X)
3 -2collection
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
collection


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edupa: that's an altogether different meaning of the word COBRANÇA
2 days 9 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: Definitely not the meaning here.
3 days 21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mutual) links


Explanation:
between the different sectors and management types.

ivor nardon (X)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand/complaint


Explanation:
in PT: exigência/reclamação

David,

"Cobrança" has been used in the original text with two distinct meanings in English. "Cobrança mútua" is clearly a complaint from both parties, as well as in 'cobrança dentro do turno'. 'Cobrança de segurança' has to do with demanding safety.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks so much for the feedback - and thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivor nardon (X): estou de acordo,sim !
25 mins
  -> :)

agree  edupa: you nailed it, Clara! Your suggestion definitely works in Brazil, too.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcement


Explanation:
You are right, its the idea of the employees keeping an eye one each other to make sure things are done the right way, and correcting a colleague where necessary. Same thing with security - little is done to enforce it.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search