corte do bolo

English translation: pay cut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corte do bolo
English translation:pay cut
Entered by: Clara Duarte

17:34 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee survey
Portuguese term or phrase: corte do bolo
This is from an employee survey about safety preparedness and the relationship between managers and employees.

In a section on job satisfaction, this appears in a list of employee complaints:
Corte da ginástica laboral.
Alteração do plano dentário sem consultar funcionários.
CORTE DO BOLO para o turno.

Does it refer to a common pool of money, such as profit-sharing, that applies to the entire shift?

Thanks for any feedback.
David Wallace
United States
pay cut
Explanation:
I think this refers to payments. Not necessarily only salary, but all money paid to the employees to pay for their work, including extras for working shifts.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pay cut
Clara Duarte
1piece of the pie/pie graph
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
piece of the pie/pie graph


Explanation:
piece of the pie/pie graph
I'm not sure if this helps, I am honestly guessing.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay cut


Explanation:
I think this refers to payments. Not necessarily only salary, but all money paid to the employees to pay for their work, including extras for working shifts.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search