narcotrafico

English translation: drug trafficking/narcotrafficking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:narcotrafico
English translation:drug trafficking/narcotrafficking
Entered by: lafresita

13:14 Nov 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: narcotrafico
dada a estruturação do narcotráfico no Rio de Janeiro
steven harper
drug trafficking/narcotrafficking
Explanation:
The smuggling and distribution of illegal drugs.

The Dea, CIA, DoD, and Narcotrafficking

DRUG WARS: The Dea, CIA, DoD, & Narcotrafficking

The U.S. government decertified Guatemala as a country active in the fight against drug trafficking.
Selected response from:

lafresita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3narcotics trafficking
Paul Merriam
3 +3drug trafficking/narcotrafficking
lafresita
3 +3narcotraffic
erika rubinstein
4drug traffic
claudia123


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
narcotics trafficking


Explanation:
drug trafficking is another option

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): This is the way I've heard it, or drug trafficking, as you suggested.
28 mins

agree  liz askew: yes
3 hrs

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 day 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
narcotraffic


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi: ou drug traffic
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug trafficking/narcotrafficking


Explanation:
The smuggling and distribution of illegal drugs.

The Dea, CIA, DoD, and Narcotrafficking

DRUG WARS: The Dea, CIA, DoD, & Narcotrafficking

The U.S. government decertified Guatemala as a country active in the fight against drug trafficking.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/narcotrafficking
    Reference: http://www.zmag.org/ZMagSite/JulAug2004/inouye0804.html
lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
2 hrs

agree  Marcella S.
4 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug traffic


Explanation:
é mais uma hipótese. Bom trabalho

claudia123
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search