Confiança

English translation: position of trust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cargo de confiança
English translation:position of trust
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

16:06 Jul 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Marriage Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Confiança
O termo aparece numa carteira de trabalho brasileira numa página com o título Anotações Gerais:

Em 10-02-2000 - Designada a exercer a função de Confiança de Chefe de Setor, passando a perceber RM e IDT. Ordem de Serviços DETF 003/2000.

----
Para ficar mais em contexto, a portadora da carteira trabalha num banco.

Many thanks!!!!!
Karin Usher
United Kingdom
postion of trust
Explanation:
position of trust = cargo de confiança Michaelis Dictionary
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1office of trust
Paul Dixon
4chief assistant
Carla Queiro (X)
4postion of trust
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of trust


Explanation:
From MELLO, M.C. - Law Dictionary, page 113.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postion of trust


Explanation:
position of trust = cargo de confiança Michaelis Dictionary

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief assistant


Explanation:
chief assistant or right-hand man

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chief assistant

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search