emprego fixo

English translation: permanent employment (rather than "odd jobs")

15:40 Jan 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / emprego fixo
Portuguese term or phrase: emprego fixo
emprego fixo, quando se é registrado, não precisando viver de bicos
Denis Paolillo
Brazil
English translation:permanent employment (rather than "odd jobs")
Explanation:

Here's a good possibility . .

permanent employment (as opposed to odd jobs = bicos)
Selected response from:

David Drysdale
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Permanent job
Marlene Curtis
4 +5steady job
t_taveira
5 +1steady job
Dulce Cattunda
4 +1regular job
Roberto Costa
4 -1permanent employment (rather than "odd jobs")
David Drysdale


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Permanent job


Explanation:
O Inglês Como Ele É: Collocations - WORK I | O Inglês Como Ele É ... - [ Translate this page ]
27 Ago 2008 ... Andrea offered her niece a permanent/temporary job at the bookstore. [A Andréa ofereceu à sobrinha dela um emprego temporário/fixo na ...
www.inglesonline.com.br › ... › O Inglês Como Ele É -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynnea Hansen
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beta Cummins
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Bentevi
55 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabelle17
58 mins
  -> Grata Isabelle!

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Grata Arlete!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
steady job


Explanation:
Outra sug.

t_taveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynnea Hansen
16 mins

agree  Bentevi
41 mins

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  coolbrowne
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular job


Explanation:
Diria assim!

Roberto Costa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steady job


Explanation:
emprego estável, emprego fixo

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permanent employment (rather than "odd jobs")


Explanation:

Here's a good possibility . .

permanent employment (as opposed to odd jobs = bicos)

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Permanent job as opposed to odd job. Employement is a general term meaning the state of being employed.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search