num universo de xxxx clientes directos, yyyy grossistas...

English translation: in a universe of xxxx direct clients, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz salespersons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:num universo de xxxx clientes directos, yyyy grossistas...
English translation:in a universe of xxxx direct clients, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz salespersons
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

16:54 Feb 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume for a Job Application
Portuguese term or phrase: num universo de xxxx clientes directos, yyyy grossistas...
CONTEXT:
"Divulgação periódica (2 em 2 meses) de materiais informativos sobre novos produtos,
promoções e campanhas, num universo de xxxx clientes directos, yyyy grossistas e zzzz força de vendas."
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Many thanks in advance. :-)
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
in a universe of xxxx direct clients, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz salespersons
Explanation:
/Universe of clients/ is a standard expression. /Salespersons/ is gender neutral.

Free webinar on Working with Direct Clients « Musings from an ...
translationmusings.com/.../free-webinar-on-working-with-direct-clien...13 Jul 2011 – On July 20, Chris Durban will be talking about working with direct clients in a webinar organized through Speaking of Translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-21 23:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more to think about: 1) salespersons or sales representatives
2) direct marketing + direct clients/customers
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to all and specially to Sheryle Oliver. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a universe of xxxx direct clients, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz salespersons
Sheryle Oliver
4involving direct customers (retail maybe?), wholesalers and sales force
Nick Taylor
4in an environment of xxxx end users, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz sales force
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an environment of xxxx end users, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz sales force


Explanation:
this is how I interpreted the PT (pt) and my rendition in US ENG......you may have to adapt it to UK EN

bom trabalho, Alexa :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involving direct customers (retail maybe?), wholesalers and sales force


Explanation:
involving direct customers (retail maybe?), wholesalers and sales force
(sorry I had to put this into real English ;-)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a universe of xxxx direct clients, yyyy wholesalers and zzzz salespersons


Explanation:
/Universe of clients/ is a standard expression. /Salespersons/ is gender neutral.

Free webinar on Working with Direct Clients « Musings from an ...
translationmusings.com/.../free-webinar-on-working-with-direct-clien...13 Jul 2011 – On July 20, Chris Durban will be talking about working with direct clients in a webinar organized through Speaking of Translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-21 23:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more to think about: 1) salespersons or sales representatives
2) direct marketing + direct clients/customers

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks to all and specially to Sheryle Oliver. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search