Inserção de dados respeitantes a clientes/fornecedores

English translation: data entry concerning clients (customers)/suppliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Inserção de dados respeitantes a clientes/fornecedores
English translation:data entry concerning clients (customers)/suppliers
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

09:59 Feb 29, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume for a Job Application
Portuguese term or phrase: Inserção de dados respeitantes a clientes/fornecedores
CONTEXTO:

Inserção de dados respeitantes a clientes/fornecedores mediante a utilização de software que permite a digitalização de Cartões de Visita – CARD SCAN.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Agradeço a todos a vossa ajuda e esclarecimentos.
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
data entry concerning clients (customers)/suppliers
Explanation:
As far as I know, /inserção de dados/ is /data entry/, especially with reference to software.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, Sheryle that was the expression I was looking for: "data entry". Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entering customer/supplier details
Douglas Bissell
4data entry concerning clients (customers)/suppliers
Sheryle Oliver
4introduction of data regarding/concerning customers/suppliers
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction of data regarding/concerning customers/suppliers


Explanation:
introduction of data regarding/concerning customers/suppliers

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entering customer/supplier details


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data entry concerning clients (customers)/suppliers


Explanation:
As far as I know, /inserção de dados/ is /data entry/, especially with reference to software.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Yes, Sheryle that was the expression I was looking for: "data entry". Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search