Regime de trabalho em confinamento

English translation: Working (or work) in Confined Spaces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime de trabalho em confinamento
English translation:Working (or work) in Confined Spaces
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:54 Oct 28, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime de trabalho em confinamento
Regime de trabalho em confinamento
===========================
Existe algum termo consagrado?
O cliente não aceita tradução literal.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Working (or work) in Confined Spaces
Explanation:
Isso é SSMA.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Paulo
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Working (or work) in Confined Spaces
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
2Prolonged work under [severely] confined conditions
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Working (or work) in Confined Spaces


Explanation:
Isso é SSMA.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks, Paulo
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pode ser
2 mins
  -> Tks Claudio

agree  Daniela de Oliveira
13 hrs
  -> Tks Daniela

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Prolonged work under [severely] confined conditions


Explanation:
"Prolonged" is of course not part of the Portuguese term here, yet it would seem to be an important factor of the circumstances to be taken into account (based on Teresa's clarification).



Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search