colegas de bar

English translation: drinking buddies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colegas de bar
English translation:drinking buddies
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:56 Nov 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: colegas de bar
Existe favorecimento para determinados indíviduos mais próximos ou colegas de bar.
================
colleagues from the bar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
drinking buddies
Explanation:

Men who drink together at the same bar.


Friday Firesmith – Drinking Buddies « Bits and Pieces
bitsandpieces.us/2013/11/01/friday-firesmith-drinking-buddies/‎
1 day ago - Old Man Kingston had a drinking buddy named Jones and Mr. Jones ran a store, which coincidentally, sold beer. We all knew that by about .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Tks, Marlene
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drinking buddies
Marlene Curtis
4colleagues/peers of the court
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drinking buddies


Explanation:

Men who drink together at the same bar.


Friday Firesmith – Drinking Buddies « Bits and Pieces
bitsandpieces.us/2013/11/01/friday-firesmith-drinking-buddies/‎
1 day ago - Old Man Kingston had a drinking buddy named Jones and Mr. Jones ran a store, which coincidentally, sold beer. We all knew that by about .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301
Grading comment
Tks, Marlene
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Franco
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ViBe
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yep....I've learned the term "amiguços" in Brazil as well :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! amigos "pinguços"...he, he...

agree  Robert Forstag
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catarina Lopes
18 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colleagues/peers of the court


Explanation:
colleagues/peers of the court

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search