Compensação da jornada de trabalho

English translation: work time compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Compensação da jornada de trabalho
English translation:work time compensation
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:36 Aug 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Labor Union
Portuguese term or phrase: Compensação da jornada de trabalho
Horas Trabalhadas: regras e formas de compensação da jornada de trabalho em caso de feriado prolongado.
rwill
work time compensation
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1471&bih=714&ei=1qtJXdzPCs...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1making up for time off granted on working days
MARK ROBERTSON
4rules and methods for compensating working hours in the case of extended holidays
airmailrpl
3work time compensation
Ana Vozone
3Bridge day/long holiday compensation
Laura Hafner
4 -2compensation for (long) holiday shifts
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bridge day/long holiday compensation


Explanation:
O que chamam de "compensação" é quando redistribuem para outros dias a jornada dos dias "ponte" em feriados prolongados, quando a empresa não concede por liberalidade.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Feriado é "public holiday". Não encontro qualquer referência fiável de "bridge day" como sinónimo de "dia de ponte".
16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
compensação da jornada de trabalho
compensation for (long) holiday shifts


Explanation:
I understand employees can only be compensated for days they have worked, not the other way around. In this particular case, it's in reference to long holiday shifts.

"The following are highlights from the 2010 Culpepper U.S. Shift Differential Pay Practices Survey of 202 U.S. organizations, fielded July 16-Sept. 17, 2010:
• Shift differentials are more common in manufacturing and customer support jobs than in other types of jobs.
• The third shift consistently is paid at a slightly higher rate than second shift.
• Holiday shifts typically are paid at time and a half, or 1.5 times base rate.
• In lieu of paying shift differentials, some companies compensate employees for working undesirable shifts with additional paid time off." - https://www.shrm.org/resourcesandtools/hr-topics/compensatio...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laura Hafner: Oliveira, I think compensation in this case is worker->company, not vice-versa. When a company gives its workers a "bridge" day off (e.g., the Monday before a holiday Tuesday), s/he must compensate for those work hours on other days. This is common in Brz
6 mins
  -> Maybe, but only the client can clarify this. See my discussion entry.

disagree  Richard Purdom: where on earth did you get shift work from? No mention of turnos or anything to remotely suggest that this refers to shifts. Your references are thus just random words about shifts, irrelevant to the question, yet you back this up with confidence level 4!
5 hrs
  -> As you should know, the confidence level is something highly subjective. It's none of your business to judge my self-assessed confidence level. Thanks.

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: 1. CDR, compensação aqui não tem o sentido de pagamento mas quer dizer troca/substituição de uma coisa que falta. 2. The 3 examples in your reference all involve payment.
15 hrs
  -> Quem disse "pagamento"? Juro que não mencionei esta palavra. Obviamente uma compensação não é necessariamente monetária. Veja: https://www.patriotsoftware.com/payroll/training/blog/what-i...

disagree  ulissescarvalho: "Shift" is wrong, "compensation" is wrong too, and your references are not relevant.
2 days 23 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work time compensation


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1471&bih=714&ei=1qtJXdzPCs...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: No seu link a compensação passa da entidade patronal para o trabalhador enquanto a situação é inversa na compensação da jornada de trabalho.
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regras e formas de compensação da jornada de trabalho em caso de feriado prolongado.
rules and methods for compensating working hours in the case of extended holidays


Explanation:
regras e formas de compensação da jornada de trabalho em caso de feriado prolongado. => rules and methods for compensating working hours in the case of extended holidays.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: O fato da folga ser imediato a um feriado é do cerne da pergunta mas feriado quer dizer "public holiday" e não "holidays".
14 hrs
  -> ??? "public holiday" ... "holidays" ???

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making up for time off granted on working days


Explanation:
Suggested translation of source sentence:
Rules and methods regarding making up for time off granted on working days that follow public holidays.

See discussion entry and

"University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law allows the use of MAKEUP time when non-exempt employees need time off to tend to personal obligations. MAKEUP time worked will not be paid at an overtime rate.

Employees may take TIME OFF and then MAKE UP time later in the same workweek, or may work extra hours earlier in the workweek to make up for time that will be taken off later in the workweek."

www.mcgeorge.edu/documents/Policies/makeUpTimePolicy.pdf


MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho: Yes, make up, not compensation! Compensation would be wrong in this context.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado e bfs!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search