relação salarial

English translation: wage ratio

16:13 Feb 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: relação salarial
...levaram a pressão para a desregulamentação e flexibilização do mercado de trabalho, originando a degradação da relação salarial.
henley
English translation:wage ratio
Explanation:
... leading to a deterioration of the wage ratio.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wage_ratio
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salary ratio
Mario Freitas
3rates of pay
Nick Taylor
3pay ratio
Ana Vozone
3wage ratio
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage ratio


Explanation:
... leading to a deterioration of the wage ratio.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wage_ratio

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Juan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary ratio


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/relaç...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  T o b i a s: Fordism
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay ratio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Mais alguns exemplos:
The Dodd-Frank law requires that publicly traded companies disclose CEO to median worker pay ratios, and some companies have huge gaps.


Example sentence(s):
  • The average CEO-to-worker pay ratio for the 168 companies included in this report stands at about about 70-to-1,
  • The average S&P 500 company CEO-to-worker pay ratio was 287 to 1.

    Reference: http://aflcio.org/paywatch
    Reference: http://www.e-reward.co.uk/news/more-uk-companies-start-provi...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rates of pay


Explanation:
rates of pay

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search