separador de mercadorias

English translation: merchandise sorter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:separador de mercadorias
English translation:merchandise sorter
Entered by: Tereza Rae

23:54 Apr 8, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-12 13:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: separador de mercadorias
The person who checks general goods and stock as it comes in I think. Not much context.
Tony OSullivan
Brazil
merchandise sorter
Explanation:
Encontrei estas referências:
"Job Description: 1) Sorts used merchandise received from donors and appraises, prices, wraps, packs, and allocates merchandise for resale in retail outlets of nonprofit organization and maintains related records."
From: https://www.google.com/search?q=merchandise sorter job descr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I found out that this type of position has a different name, depending on the store. For example, at Walmart Canada, they call it FULFILLMENT ASSOCIATE, while at Canadian Tire Stores, they call it WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATE.
https://www.google.com/search?q=jobs at walmart canada&rlz=1...
https://www.google.com/search?q=canadian tire jobs&rlz=1C5CH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what the job description what Walmart is:
The Fulfillment Associate will provide customer service by completing assigned tasks relating to receiving and the flow of merchandise through to the sales floor. This will be accomplished by unloading trailers, pulling pallets to the floor and assisting in the processing of merchandise all in a safe and clean environment.
And here's the job description at Canadian Tire:
The Warehouse Associate has a key role in ensuring that products are received, verified, stored, and transported to the sales floor or in the warehouse in a safe and efficient manner. Associates are also responsible for keeping the warehouse neat, tidy, and well maintained. This position includes a lot of lifting and carrying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another job description. This one at Sobeys' supermarket (Ontario, Canada), where a similar position is called a GROCERY CLERK:
Job Description
• Adhere to all Food Safety Protocols, Standard Operating Procedures, Health and Safety, corporate policies, and other programs and initiatives
• Provide customer service to meet customer needs
• Keep work area clean and presentable
• Process Grocery orders
• Perform program execution and merchandising of product
• Perform retail floor maintenance
• Maintain back shop
• Receive warehouse orders
• Increase store sales by actively promoting products
• Participate in the training of junior staff
• Order and receive stock in accordance with company inventory control procedures as required
• Process department shrink
• Maintain a clean and safe working environment as per Company requirements
• Other duties as required Ontario Only
• Additional duties for receiving shifts (as authorized and scheduled by management
• Receive, unload and verify load and bill of lading against truck schedule for all incoming product
• Tag and mark each pallet and complete receiving paperwork as assigned (shrink reports, claims)
• Compare packing slips to goods and key product information into SAP system
• Ensure equipment is in good working order by reporting any unsafe equipment or conditions
• Provide internal customer service by effectively communicating with store management / staff and providing updates on shipments as requested
https://www.google.com/search?q=jobs at sobeys toronto&rlz=1...
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer. I was already familiar with estoquista and repositor but this one was new to me. Interesting to see the wide range of other answers on this question according to country, due to the fact that these jobs are always evolving,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2merchandise sorter
Tereza Rae
4merchandiser
Sergio Carré
3 +1(BrE) goods inwards tally-keeper and checker
Adrian MM.
3stock organizer
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchandiser


Explanation:
Esse é o termo que encontrei em sites de empregos.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Merchandisers are responsible for everything that happens to a product from the moment it is delivered to the store to the moment a shopper picks it up off the shelf."
  • "We’re looking for Merchandisers with a great eye for detail to replenish stock and ensure shelving and displays are clean and well maintained within major supermarkets."

    Reference: http://www.repsly.com/blog/field-team-management/merchandise...
    Reference: http://www.indeed.co.uk/Supermarket-Merchandiser-jobs?advn=2...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock organizer


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=898&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merchandise sorter


Explanation:
Encontrei estas referências:
"Job Description: 1) Sorts used merchandise received from donors and appraises, prices, wraps, packs, and allocates merchandise for resale in retail outlets of nonprofit organization and maintains related records."
From: https://www.google.com/search?q=merchandise sorter job descr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I found out that this type of position has a different name, depending on the store. For example, at Walmart Canada, they call it FULFILLMENT ASSOCIATE, while at Canadian Tire Stores, they call it WAREHOUSE ASSOCIATE.
https://www.google.com/search?q=jobs at walmart canada&rlz=1...
https://www.google.com/search?q=canadian tire jobs&rlz=1C5CH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what the job description what Walmart is:
The Fulfillment Associate will provide customer service by completing assigned tasks relating to receiving and the flow of merchandise through to the sales floor. This will be accomplished by unloading trailers, pulling pallets to the floor and assisting in the processing of merchandise all in a safe and clean environment.
And here's the job description at Canadian Tire:
The Warehouse Associate has a key role in ensuring that products are received, verified, stored, and transported to the sales floor or in the warehouse in a safe and efficient manner. Associates are also responsible for keeping the warehouse neat, tidy, and well maintained. This position includes a lot of lifting and carrying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-09 02:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another job description. This one at Sobeys' supermarket (Ontario, Canada), where a similar position is called a GROCERY CLERK:
Job Description
• Adhere to all Food Safety Protocols, Standard Operating Procedures, Health and Safety, corporate policies, and other programs and initiatives
• Provide customer service to meet customer needs
• Keep work area clean and presentable
• Process Grocery orders
• Perform program execution and merchandising of product
• Perform retail floor maintenance
• Maintain back shop
• Receive warehouse orders
• Increase store sales by actively promoting products
• Participate in the training of junior staff
• Order and receive stock in accordance with company inventory control procedures as required
• Process department shrink
• Maintain a clean and safe working environment as per Company requirements
• Other duties as required Ontario Only
• Additional duties for receiving shifts (as authorized and scheduled by management
• Receive, unload and verify load and bill of lading against truck schedule for all incoming product
• Tag and mark each pallet and complete receiving paperwork as assigned (shrink reports, claims)
• Compare packing slips to goods and key product information into SAP system
• Ensure equipment is in good working order by reporting any unsafe equipment or conditions
• Provide internal customer service by effectively communicating with store management / staff and providing updates on shipments as requested
https://www.google.com/search?q=jobs at sobeys toronto&rlz=1...

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed answer. I was already familiar with estoquista and repositor but this one was new to me. Interesting to see the wide range of other answers on this question according to country, due to the fact that these jobs are always evolving,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David! 😊

agree  Rui Pedro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui Pedro! 😊

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(BrE) goods inwards tally-keeper and checker


Explanation:
In my export experience, is the job of a store-keeper and warehouseman/ -woman.

Example sentence(s):
  • Responsible for Quality Control Inspection of materials at Goods Inwards, patrol inspection of components on shop floor and at Sub-Vendors, when required
  • Tallyman / Clerk. A person who records the number of cargo items together with the condition thereof at the time it is loaded into or discharged from a vessel.

    Reference: http://www.cv-library.co.uk/job/211659224/GOODS-INWARDS-AND-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Goods inwards absolutely BrE
2 mins
  -> Thanks and obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search