em regime de trabalho dependente ou independente

English translation: employees or the self-employed

14:56 Oct 29, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: em regime de trabalho dependente ou independente
This is part of the Code of Ethics of a Company

O Código de Ética aplica-se a todos os trabalhadores e colaboradores que exerçam funções na EMPRESA, quer exerçam a actividade em regime de trabalho dependente ou independente.
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:employees or the self-employed
Explanation:
There must be many ways to say this
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6employees or the self-employed
Douglas Bissell
4 +4either/whether employed by the company or self employed
Nick Taylor
4 +2employees or freelancers/contractors/vendors
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3who ply their trade / on an employed or independent-contractor basis
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employees or the self-employed


Explanation:
There must be many ways to say this

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Yes! Forgot about "employees" ha ha!
1 min
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Teresa Freixinho
3 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Enzo Trujillo
9 hrs
  -> thanks Enzo

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> thanks Mário

agree  César Nascimento
2 days 4 hrs
  -> thanks César

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
either/whether employed by the company or self employed


Explanation:
either/whether employed by the company or self employed

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Ana Vozone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

agree  César Nascimento
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks César

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees or freelancers/contractors/vendors


Explanation:
Either for company employees and freelancer/contractors/vendor

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: All 3 terms suggested are good, but I prefer 'contractors'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tereza.

agree  César Nascimento
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, César.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quer exerçam a actividade / em regime de trabalho dependente ou independente
who ply their trade / on an employed or independent-contractor basis


Explanation:
Don't forget Lord Denning's 'employment control test' for employees who will often hold a 'contract of service', as opposed to a freelance 'contract for services'.

BTW, there are two types of contractor: employed and independent / self-employed.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are three tests which have been used to determine the status of employment, which are: the control test; the integration test; and the multiple test.
  • USA: The IRS sets requirements for categorizing workers as independent contractors or as employees.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-taxation...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1604186718995/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search