de cortar o coracao

English translation: heartbreaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: de cortar o coracao
English translation:heartbreaking
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

01:27 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / literature
Portuguese term or phrase: de cortar o coracao
expressao idiomatica
francisco silva
heartbreaking
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Something is heartbreaking.


... Her situation is heartbreaking - her husband ran off - has a girlfriend - and left
her with out contacting her or helping her with money - she is on disability ...
singlestalkshop.com/messages/5861.html - 7k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-19 01:58:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Children\'s Corner: \'The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place\' and \'Heartbeat\'
... But her grandfather\'s deteriorating mental condition is heartbreaking.
Creech weaves these strands into a novel that moves quickly as it delves deeply ...
www.post-gazette.com/pg/04109/301969.stm - 14k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rio Grande needs help to stay afloat
... The river\'s condition is heartbreaking for those who love the storied river,
particularly in its Big Bend setting. It\'s devastating for Big Bend-area ...
www.riogrande.org/Docs/ Rio%20Grande%20needs%20help%20to%20stay%20afloat.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much. it helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heartbreaking
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +3it breaks my heart
Laura Sa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it breaks my heart


Explanation:
Acho que é isso!

Laura Sa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 min

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heartbreaking


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Something is heartbreaking.


... Her situation is heartbreaking - her husband ran off - has a girlfriend - and left
her with out contacting her or helping her with money - she is on disability ...
singlestalkshop.com/messages/5861.html - 7k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-19 01:58:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Children\'s Corner: \'The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place\' and \'Heartbeat\'
... But her grandfather\'s deteriorating mental condition is heartbreaking.
Creech weaves these strands into a novel that moves quickly as it delves deeply ...
www.post-gazette.com/pg/04109/301969.stm - 14k - Apr 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rio Grande needs help to stay afloat
... The river\'s condition is heartbreaking for those who love the storied river,
particularly in its Big Bend setting. It\'s devastating for Big Bend-area ...
www.riogrande.org/Docs/ Rio%20Grande%20needs%20help%20to%20stay%20afloat.htm - 5k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks very much. it helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search