atirar das areia para os olhos

English translation: (informal register) to pull the wool over their eyes; mislead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atirar (das) areia para os olhos
English translation:(informal register) to pull the wool over their eyes; mislead
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:20 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Angola
Portuguese term or phrase: atirar das areia para os olhos
Não surgiu ainda alguém que pudesse dizer uma coisa dessas. Então não venham para aqui atirar areia os olhos das pessoas.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
to pull the wool over their eyes
Explanation:
Keeping in the spirit of the slang in the text.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Very good answers. I opted for the informal register in keeping with the original.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to mislead
Maria Teresa Bermudes
4 +2to pull the wool over their eyes
Amy Duncan (X)
3 +1to spitethem/put their noses out of joint.
Ewan Miedhoe (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to spitethem/put their noses out of joint.


Explanation:
not the literal throw sand in their eyes.this isn't really used in english though its meaning is understood.

Ewan Miedhoe (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: P. f. tirar o 'das'...ou seja apenas 'atirar areia para os olhos'.Prefiro a expressão idiomática 'put their noses of joint'.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to mislead


Explanation:
I believe the phrase has a typo or pidgin adaptation and 'atirar das areia para os olhos' should read 'atirar areia para os olhos' (literally to throw sand into someone's eyes or to mislead them)

Example sentence(s):
  • Ao manipular os meios de comunicação, o Governo está a atirar areia para os olhos do público.
  • The Government is manipulating the media, thus misleading the people.
Maria Teresa Bermudes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: indeed
27 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia!

agree  Teresa Bento: Exactly ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Teresa!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you rhandler.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pull the wool over their eyes


Explanation:
Keeping in the spirit of the slang in the text.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Very good answers. I opted for the informal register in keeping with the original.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  Maria Ambrosini: that's the exact match to the portuguese expression
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search