às vezes eu falo e às vezes nego

English translation: ..sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:às vezes eu falo e às vezes nego
English translation:..sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:49 Jan 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: às vezes eu falo e às vezes nego
Eu ganhei muito dinheiro aí, não posso reclamar, não, viu. Eu ... Tudo bem, a vida social, tal, é be diferente da nossa. Agora, pra ganhar dinheiro, naquela época, aí era bom.

Eu ganava muito quinhentos dólares, às vezes, José, ás vezes eu falo e às vezes nego acha que é mentira minha ...

Ah é.

... de uma esquina para outra.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up
Explanation:
às vezes eu falo e às vezes nego => sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up
airmailrpl
5sometimes I say it, sometimes I deny it
Lilian Magalhães
3 +2sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I don't
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4sometimes I speak and sometimes I deny
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sometimes I speak and sometimes I deny


Explanation:
my sugestion :)

sometimes i speak and sometimes I deny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-01-09 00:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sometimes I speak and sometimes I contradict

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sometimes I tell the truth and sometimes I don't


Explanation:
It's very idiomatic, full of spelling mistakes, meio caboclado should we say - I'm trying to think how 'speaking' relates to the big dollars he used to earn, why would he 'yes' and then 'no'. I can't see it really, so I plumped for this option.

Good luck.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tonia Wind: I think this is a good option. Although, I might say "Sometimes I tell the truth, and other times (others) I don't".
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up


Explanation:
às vezes eu falo e às vezes nego => sometimes I spill the beans and sometimes I clam up

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): Great!
12 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz: Very good if it's slang.
1 day 58 mins

agree  rhandler: Cool!
1 day 7 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sometimes I say it, sometimes I deny it


Explanation:
parece-me mais natural e no nível de linguagem do original. Não acho adequado usar uma expressão idiomática quando no original não há uma. Isso aprendi na pós-graduação em tradução.

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search