alfinetada

English translation: sarcastic remark/dig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alfinetada
English translation:sarcastic remark/dig
Entered by: Roberto Costa

16:31 Nov 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: alfinetada
Dar uma alfinetada em alguém... A frase é:
"Com essa alfinetada, o empresário acordou a platéia, que voltara do almoço e não teve tempo para se indignar"
Roberto Costa
Italy
sarcastic remark/dig
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dig
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sarcastic remark/dig
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +4to needle somenone/to jerk someone's chain/to tease someone
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to needle somenone/to jerk someone's chain/to tease someone


Explanation:
JERK YOUR CHAIN / To tease or needle someone just to get a ... JERK YOUR CHAIN - To tease or needle someone just to get a reaction from her. ( ED. Common slang usage.)Don't take him seriously, he's just jerking your ...
www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=amslang&page=showid... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
19 hrs
  -> Grata Fernanda!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grata Luciana!

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sarcastic remark/dig


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dig

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: like "sarcastic remark" better
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar

agree  Fernanda Rocha
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search