Desde já um Bem Haja

English translation: All the best

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desde já um Bem Haja
English translation:All the best

07:32 Feb 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Correspondence
Portuguese term or phrase: Desde já um Bem Haja
Greeting at close of correspondence requesting information
Ellis Rail
All the best
Explanation:
Considering the context, I would probably go for this...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Most appropriate for context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4All the best
oxygen4u
4Than k you
ghostwriter-BR
4Keep well.
Helen Carter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep well.


Explanation:
This would be the translation, but if it's a formal letter or simply a letter asking for information between people who have no relationship, I'd translate it as Kind/Best regards.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Than k you


Explanation:
Better wait for the agreement of a Portuguese colleague, or a better expression. See this:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1829407

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All the best


Explanation:
Considering the context, I would probably go for this...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Most appropriate for context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search