ver o circo pegar fogo

English translation: to fiddle while Rome burns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ver o circo pegar fogo
English translation:to fiddle while Rome burns
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:09 Oct 28, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
Portuguese term or phrase: ver o circo pegar fogo
does anybody have a good equivalent for that ????

" tem sempre alguém querendo ver o circo pegar fogo!!" this is about the "rat" in the coke embroglio ....
thank you
Bett
to fiddle while Rome burns
Explanation:


http://en.pons.eu/translate/portuguese-english/circles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-10-28 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another reference.

http://yourenglishhomework.blogspot.com/2010_10_01_archive.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2013-10-28 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fique na sua - mind your own business
não é da sua conta - it´s not your business
mais atrapalha do que ajuda - do more harm than good
ver o circo pegar fogo - fiddling while Rome burns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2013-10-28 18:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pessoa que gosta de "ver o circo pegar fogo" em geral provoca tais acontecimentos desastrosos se diverte com eles e não somente olha; foi essa exatamente a postura de Nero, que incendiou Roma e se divertiu com isso.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6watch all hell break loose
Verginia Ophof
4 +3to fiddle while Rome burns
Marlene Curtis
4watch the world burn
João Alejandro Souza Pimienta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
watch all hell break loose


Explanation:

watch the bottom drops out

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> thank you Gilmar !

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Very good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Salvador and Gry !

agree  Elda Veiga
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elda !

agree  T o b i a s: ***** watch all hell break loose
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tobias !

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Luciano !

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fiddle while Rome burns


Explanation:


http://en.pons.eu/translate/portuguese-english/circles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-10-28 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another reference.

http://yourenglishhomework.blogspot.com/2010_10_01_archive.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2013-10-28 13:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fique na sua - mind your own business
não é da sua conta - it´s not your business
mais atrapalha do que ajuda - do more harm than good
ver o circo pegar fogo - fiddling while Rome burns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2013-10-28 18:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pessoa que gosta de "ver o circo pegar fogo" em geral provoca tais acontecimentos desastrosos se diverte com eles e não somente olha; foi essa exatamente a postura de Nero, que incendiou Roma e se divertiu com isso.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniela de Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It means being distracted by pleasurable pursuits instead of being on the job. There is no evidence or implication that Nero set Rome on fire for his own delectation. Please do check out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Fire_of_Rome
4 hrs
  -> I know the history. He did not just watch it (watch the hell break loose) but he did it himself and probably enjoyed it, since he was crazy.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch the world burn


Explanation:
Watch hell break loose é uma opção, mas esta também o é. Assim como na frase "some men just want to watch the world burn".

João Alejandro Souza Pimienta
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search