vem de longe

English translation: my long-held dream of being with you is now about to come true

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vem de longe
English translation:my long-held dream of being with you is now about to come true
Entered by: Bett

21:01 Feb 6, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: vem de longe
"o sonho de estar (com você) aí vem de longe, mas agora parece que está perto"
The character of the story is telling another person...
o sonho vem de longe = é um sonho antigo, que acalanto há muito tempo. Alguma suggestão para manter o mesmo jogo entre longe e perto?
muitíssimo obrigada antecipadamente!
Bett
my long-held dream of being with you is now about to come true
Explanation:
In this case "longe" refers to 'back in time', rather than space. IMO, the contrast between 'long ago' and 'now' is sufficient.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3goes back a long way
Verginia Ophof
4 +1my long-held dream of being with you is now about to come true
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Follows me
ANDREA GOODALL
3 +1that dream of being with you there [has come/began] from afar, and now it seems so close
Frank Miller


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vem de longe
that dream of being with you there [has come/began] from afar, and now it seems so close


Explanation:
Suggestion. Could use either "has come" or "began" for the part in brackets. I did the whole phrase because it makes more sense in context. These more artistic translations are always fun to tinker with. :)

Frank Miller
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: The emphasis here is on "That" dream, which has the appropriate nuance arising through English Usage.
25 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my long-held dream of being with you is now about to come true


Explanation:
In this case "longe" refers to 'back in time', rather than space. IMO, the contrast between 'long ago' and 'now' is sufficient.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
5 days
  -> Thank you, DCM!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goes back a long way


Explanation:
my dream of being with you goes back and long way, but now it seems to be getting closer

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Spiridon !

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Margarida !

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilmar!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follows me


Explanation:
Seria no sentido de que está acompanhando ele pela vida.

Example sentence(s):
  • Your love follows me ever since I met you

    https://www.vagalume.com.br/danny-shann/your-love.html
ANDREA GOODALL
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search