labshops

English translation: labshops

10:18 Nov 26, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: labshops
This is not a term I have come across before and cannot even find a proper definition

Ensino inovador, com labshops
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:labshops
Explanation:
http://www.ecpescolacomercioporto.pt/alunos/labshop.html

So it is a lab which functions literally as a 'loja'
Nasty neoligism it might be, but I'd leave it as it is.
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Yep, we decided to use it as a proper name
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lab(oratory) sessions
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Lab Workshops
Spiridon
3labshops
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lab(oratory) sessions


Explanation:
It appears to be a takeoff on the idea in English of workshops. "Laboratório" is a place in Portuguese but not an activity, as it is in English - hence the need to coin an equivalent for the English 'lab' that students do along with coursework.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Talvez seja isso, mas com a ressalva que laboratório também pode ser atividade em português, ver Houaiss 2009 e as ocorrências de "fazer laboratório de" na internet.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano.

2 days 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labshops


Explanation:
http://www.ecpescolacomercioporto.pt/alunos/labshop.html

So it is a lab which functions literally as a 'loja'
Nasty neoligism it might be, but I'd leave it as it is.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yep, we decided to use it as a proper name

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lab Workshops


Explanation:
Sessoes de laboratorio

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search