Parar é morrer

English translation: Stagnation is death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Parar é morrer
English translation:Stagnation is death
Entered by: Catarina Gouveia

17:46 Jun 20, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom / Proverb
Portuguese term or phrase: Parar é morrer
Caros colegas, preciso de ajuda com esta expressão.


O contexto é o seguinte:

"Parar é morrer, e talvez por isso a empresa mostre, mais do que nunca, sinais de uma vitalidade crescente."


Obrigada desde já pelas sugestões!
Catarina Gouveia
Stagnation is death.
Explanation:
Based on a quote by Leonard Sweet:

"What is the difference between a living thing and a dead thing? In the medical world, a clinical definition of death is a body that does not change. Change is life. Stagnation is death. If you don't change, you die. It's that simple. It's that scary.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-20 20:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stagnation seems to make sense from a business standpoint. No company wants to be stagnant.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Oliveira Simões e a todos os colegas que apresentaram sugestões, vocês são fantásticos!

Esta foi a proposta que me soou melhor no contexto em questão, mas temos entre elas várias alternativas igualmente válidas.

Obrigada uma vez mais e continuação de bom trabalho!
Catarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stagnation is death.
Oliveira Simões
4 +1If we stop we die!
Gilmar Fernandes
4stopping is as bad as dieing
Mario Freitas
4If we don't act, we die
Muriel Vasconcellos
4You die if you don't keep on fighting
Douglas Bissell
3Standing still means going backwards
Richard Purdom
3To stop is to die!
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To stop is to die!


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=t5MqW57EI8rWUcnnnHg&q="to st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-20 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em alternativa, "Stopping is dying".
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=wJMqW-fwD4TTU5nhlogC&q="stop...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If we stop we die!


Explanation:
http://www.spiritualbee.com/life-quotes/

Look not back. No, not even if you see the dearest and nearest cry. Look not back, but forward. We cannot stop. **If we stop we die.** We have either to go forward or to go backward. We have either to progress or to degenerate.

Swami Vivekananda (1863-1902), one of India’s greatest and most beloved spiritual teachers.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parar é morrer.
Stagnation is death.


Explanation:
Based on a quote by Leonard Sweet:

"What is the difference between a living thing and a dead thing? In the medical world, a clinical definition of death is a body that does not change. Change is life. Stagnation is death. If you don't change, you die. It's that simple. It's that scary.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-20 20:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stagnation seems to make sense from a business standpoint. No company wants to be stagnant.


    https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/354134-what-is-the-difference-between-a-living-thing-and-a
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Oliveira Simões e a todos os colegas que apresentaram sugestões, vocês são fantásticos!

Esta foi a proposta que me soou melhor no contexto em questão, mas temos entre elas várias alternativas igualmente válidas.

Obrigada uma vez mais e continuação de bom trabalho!
Catarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel.

agree  Verginia Ophof
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standing still means going backwards


Explanation:
Suggestion, this sort of thing is quite common in company innovation jargon

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopping is as bad as dieing


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If we don't act, we die


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-21 01:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: To stop acting is to die.

I think that "parar" refers to taking action in this context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You die if you don't keep on fighting


Explanation:
I'd turn the phrase round

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search