situação de chegada.

English translation: context of the target language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:situação de chegada
English translation:context of the target language
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

05:42 Apr 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / translator\'s role
Portuguese term or phrase: situação de chegada.
Tal profissional deve estar comprometido com suas escolhas lexicais, as quais terão conseqüências para a determinação dos significados construídos no contexto da situação de chegada.

Good morning everyone!!

How would you translate "situação de chegada"?
Is it "arrival situation"? Seems too literal for me. What do you suggest'

Thanks in advance.
EF
Elsa Alexandra Fernandes
Portugal
context of the target language
Explanation:
This is my proposed translation for the whole phrase (i.e. "contexto da situação de chegada").

Example sentences:
"In addition, teacher-oriented texts (Hammerly, 1982; Higgs, 1984; Omaggio, 1986; Rivers, 1981) now included detailed chapters on culture teaching for the foreign language classroom, attesting to the predominant goal: communication within the
cultural context of the target language." - https://media.startalk.umd.edu/workshops/2009/SeattlePS/site...

"Using the culture and context of the target language
The users of the target language are varied. There is no single context or culture that defines a language like English. Therefore, it will be difficult to identify the target culture when we talk of English. " - https://neltachoutari.wordpress.com/2011/04/01/the-role-of-l...

To me, the sentence is a little convoluted. I would ask for clarification from the client. See if this makes sense:

"Such professional must be committed to his/her lexical choices, which will have consequences for figuring out the meanings (built) in the context of the target language."

Or perhaps:
"Such professional must be committed to his/her lexical choices, which will be a factor in [helping students] figure out the meanings in the context of the target language."

From what I understand, both as a language instructor and ESL learner, students tend to learn more easily when language is clear and appropriate for their level of language development. Some theoriticians (e.g. Krashen) advocate that language learning is optimal when language input is i + 1. In other words, iinput must be slightly above the student's level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-18 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more about the i+1 hypothesis, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Input_hypothesis#Overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-18 11:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondendo à pergunta da consulente, "chegada" não deve ser traduzido literalmente. Compare:
língua de chegada: target language
https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/língua de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-18 16:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recorri ao Aulete para demonstrar que minha tradução faz sentido:

A qual destas definições se refere o termo "situação"?

1. Ação ou resultado de situar(-se)
2. Posição de um corpo no espaço ou no tempo; LOCALIZAÇÃO: Rastrearam no mapa a situação da aeronave.
3. P.ext. Aspecto dos acontecimentos, dos fatos em determinado momento (situação difícil; situação propícia); CONJUNTURA: "(...) P0 recisamos encarar a situação de frente, não há outra saída." (Jorge Andrade, A moratória.))
4. Característica ou condição econômica, social, profissional, emocional (boa/má situação); POSIÇÃO
5. Condição de saúde: O médico disse que sua situação não era nada boa.
6. Fig. Liter. Teat. Cin. Telv. Passagem ou motivo característico de uma narrativa: O autor explorou uma situação de humor grotesco.
7. Pol. Poder dominante entre outras forças políticas (político/estratagema da situação)
http://www.aulete.com.br/situação

De cara eu excluiria as definições no. 2, 4, 5, 6 e 7. Parece-me que "conjuntura" (def. no. 3) é a mais adequada. "Conjuntura", "contexto" e "situação" têm tudo a ver entre si: http://www.aulete.com.br/contexto
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
That's it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6context of the target language
Oliveira Simões
3 +1the target setting
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Papel do Tradutor
Spiridon

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situação de chegada
the target setting


Explanation:
O texto diz claramente que há que escolher a terminologia, com cuidado, em função da situação/contexto de chegada. Se for uma situação médica, uma situação política, uma situação de tristeza ou de alegria, a terminologia a utilizar poderá variar..... Não interessa se a língua de chegada é português, chinês ou inglês. Interessa o "ambience, context, conditions, framework, setting.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Bessman uses 'target culture' PDF: https://tinyurl.com/target-culture
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

neutral  Oliveira Simões: "Situação" e "ambiente" são coisas distintas. "Setting" é melhor traduzido por "ambiente" ou "arredores" (def. no. 2) ou "cenário" (def. no. 5): https://www.dictionary.com/browse/setting
2 hrs
  -> The point here really is that "língua" and "situação" are two VERY different things. That is the point I am trying to make.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contexto da situação de chegada
context of the target language


Explanation:
This is my proposed translation for the whole phrase (i.e. "contexto da situação de chegada").

Example sentences:
"In addition, teacher-oriented texts (Hammerly, 1982; Higgs, 1984; Omaggio, 1986; Rivers, 1981) now included detailed chapters on culture teaching for the foreign language classroom, attesting to the predominant goal: communication within the
cultural context of the target language." - https://media.startalk.umd.edu/workshops/2009/SeattlePS/site...

"Using the culture and context of the target language
The users of the target language are varied. There is no single context or culture that defines a language like English. Therefore, it will be difficult to identify the target culture when we talk of English. " - https://neltachoutari.wordpress.com/2011/04/01/the-role-of-l...

To me, the sentence is a little convoluted. I would ask for clarification from the client. See if this makes sense:

"Such professional must be committed to his/her lexical choices, which will have consequences for figuring out the meanings (built) in the context of the target language."

Or perhaps:
"Such professional must be committed to his/her lexical choices, which will be a factor in [helping students] figure out the meanings in the context of the target language."

From what I understand, both as a language instructor and ESL learner, students tend to learn more easily when language is clear and appropriate for their level of language development. Some theoriticians (e.g. Krashen) advocate that language learning is optimal when language input is i + 1. In other words, iinput must be slightly above the student's level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-18 11:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more about the i+1 hypothesis, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Input_hypothesis#Overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-18 11:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondendo à pergunta da consulente, "chegada" não deve ser traduzido literalmente. Compare:
língua de chegada: target language
https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/língua de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-18 16:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recorri ao Aulete para demonstrar que minha tradução faz sentido:

A qual destas definições se refere o termo "situação"?

1. Ação ou resultado de situar(-se)
2. Posição de um corpo no espaço ou no tempo; LOCALIZAÇÃO: Rastrearam no mapa a situação da aeronave.
3. P.ext. Aspecto dos acontecimentos, dos fatos em determinado momento (situação difícil; situação propícia); CONJUNTURA: "(...) P0 recisamos encarar a situação de frente, não há outra saída." (Jorge Andrade, A moratória.))
4. Característica ou condição econômica, social, profissional, emocional (boa/má situação); POSIÇÃO
5. Condição de saúde: O médico disse que sua situação não era nada boa.
6. Fig. Liter. Teat. Cin. Telv. Passagem ou motivo característico de uma narrativa: O autor explorou uma situação de humor grotesco.
7. Pol. Poder dominante entre outras forças políticas (político/estratagema da situação)
http://www.aulete.com.br/situação

De cara eu excluiria as definições no. 2, 4, 5, 6 e 7. Parece-me que "conjuntura" (def. no. 3) é a mais adequada. "Conjuntura", "contexto" e "situação" têm tudo a ver entre si: http://www.aulete.com.br/contexto

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: or L2
6 mins
  -> Indeed. Thank you, Douglas.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Agora estamos alinhados. XD
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.

agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tobias.

neutral  Ana Vozone: Não consigo estabelecer equivalência entre "situação" e "língua". Não é decididamente a mesma coisa.// O termo "contexto" já está na frase, não sei se o colega reparou.
2 hrs
  -> Discordo. "Situação" pode muito bem ser traduzida por "contexto". Veja nota adicional no "Discussion Board". // Minha tradução é para a frase completa, conforme dito anteriormente.

agree  Tereza Rae
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Papel do Tradutor

Reference information:
https://periodicos.ufsc.br/index.php/traducao/article/view/1...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Liane Lazoski: Sim, me parece que a tradução seria "target language".
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search