seguro instituído

English translation: recognized / established

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seguro instituído
English translation:recognized / established
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:49 Jan 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: seguro instituído
This term appears in a Brazilian insurance agreement, as follows:

"Custeio do seguro - Para fins deste seguro e de acordo com a proposta de seguro, o custeio pode ser:
Não-Contributário (***Instituído***): É o seguro em que os Segurados não pagam o prêmio, recaindo o ônus de seu pagamento totalmente sobre o Estipulante. Neste tipo de Seguro todos os componentes do Grupo Segurável serão incluídos na Apólice, excetuando-se apenas as pessoas não aceitas no seguro ou impedidas de serem seguradas e aquelas que não protocolizarem proposta de adesão na Seguradoras."

Target country: UK
Lee Penya
recognized / established
Explanation:


HIH
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recognized / established
Marlene Curtis
4Declared/stated insurance
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declared/stated insurance


Explanation:
Declared insurance


    Reference: http://www.lelandwest.com/stated-value-vs-agreed-value-class...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognized / established


Explanation:


HIH

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search