seguro averbado

English translation: Endorsed insurance

17:53 Jan 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: seguro averbado
This term appears in a Brazilian insurance agreement, as follows:

"Custeio do seguro - Para fins deste seguro e de acordo com a proposta de seguro, o custeio pode ser:

Contributário (***Averbado***): É o seguro em que os Segurados pagam o prêmio, recaindo o ônus de seu pagamento, total ou parcialmente, sobre o Segurado. Neste tipo de Seguro serão incluídos na Apólice somente os componentes do Grupo Segurável que se manifestarem expressamente pela sua inclusão no Seguro."

Target country: UK
Lee Penya
English translation:Endorsed insurance
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Endorsed insurance
Paulinho Fonseca
3annotated
Martin Riordan
Summary of reference entries provided
stipulated premium insurance?
ViBe

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annotated


Explanation:
This is the normal meaning of the word. This sounds like Group Insurance, ex. for the employees of the company. Perhaps the term implies that the insurance will only be valid for those who opt to join the group (as the rest of the context explains).


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Endorsed insurance


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


2 days 19 hrs
Reference: stipulated premium insurance?

Reference information:
as opposed to the one paid for by the Employer as part of statutory requirements?

http://www.answers.com/topic/stipulated-premium-insurance

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/IN/htm/IN.884.htm

http://www.weblaws.org/texas/laws/tex._ins._code_chapter_884...

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Stipulated...

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search