dispensa de direito de regresso (DDR)

English translation: Waiver of the rights of recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispensa de direito de regresso (DDR)
English translation:Waiver of the rights of recovery
Entered by: Betty Welker (X)

14:20 Jan 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: dispensa de direito de regresso (DDR)
Do not have much further context, except to say this is cited in part of a Brazilian contract regarding insurance requirements.
Betty Welker (X)
Waiver of the rights of recovery
Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/insurance/25...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2013-01-29 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo mais comum é direito de regresso.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/insurance/17...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2013-01-29 14:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rights of recovery= direito de regresso.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Waiver of the rights of recovery
Marlene Curtis
4 -1excuse for returnable funds
Teresas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excuse for returnable funds


Explanation:
This reports to indemnities money

Example sentence(s):
  • Although non-complience of contract terms, we prescind from returnable funds
Teresas
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gilmar Fernandes: ?????
2 hrs
  -> escuse (from the portuguese term "escusa" (law term) not from apology or pretext

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Waiver of the rights of recovery


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/insurance/25...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2013-01-29 14:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termo mais comum é direito de regresso.

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/insurance/17...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2013-01-29 14:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rights of recovery= direito de regresso.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Deckwirth: Yes, but I'd use "right of recovery" - in singular form.
44 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Neil Crockford: "right of recourse" could also be used
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search