prova submetida por notório ao contraditório

English translation: (as it is known) the evidence shall be submitted to adversarial testing

19:36 Jan 31, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance Litigation
Portuguese term or phrase: prova submetida por notório ao contraditório
uma vez que tal prova será submetida por notório ao contraditório e à ampla defesa
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
English translation:(as it is known) the evidence shall be submitted to adversarial testing
Explanation:
Submeter ao contraditório: evidence submitted/subject to adversarial testing.
Selected response from:

Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(as it is known) the evidence shall be submitted to adversarial testing
Fabian Deckwirth
4the evidence shall be submitted to an adversarial process by (public) notary.
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(as it is known) the evidence shall be submitted to adversarial testing


Explanation:
Submeter ao contraditório: evidence submitted/subject to adversarial testing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, a fair trial is one in which evidence subject to adversarial testing is presented to an impartial tribunal for resolution of issues defined in advance of the ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?navby=case&...
Fabian Deckwirth
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fabian!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the evidence shall be submitted to an adversarial process by (public) notary.


Explanation:
evidence submitted to an adversarial process by (public) notary.


Explicação:
evidence submitted to an adversarial process by (public) notary.


Explicação:

I believe the correct word is "notário" (notary, public notary).

92. Nevertheless, the submission of the parties' arguments and their evidence to an adversarial process does not involve requirements of a mandatory nature. It may be no more than a means of facilitating the administration of justice and dealing with the questions, both of fact and law

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


evidence submitted to an aversarial process by notary

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thamks Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabian Deckwirth: I first thought so, too, but then it dawned on my that a notary public does not carry out adversarial processes or testing.
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search