termo inicial do prazo

English translation: attachment or inception date of the term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:termo inicial do prazo
English translation:attachment or inception date of the term
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

17:38 Feb 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance Litigation
Portuguese term or phrase: termo inicial do prazo
Que a empresa ponderou haver duas questões atinentes a prescrição que devem ser discutidas preliminarmente à questão de mérito da demanda ressarcitória, quais sejam: termo inicial do prazo e qual o prazo aplicável
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
attachment or inception date of the term
Explanation:
Effective inception date may be a tautology.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment

Thank you Tom thumb, this refers to insurance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1start of the period
Teresa Borges
4attachment or inception date of the term
Adrian MM. (X)
4start date
Nick Taylor
4effective date
Joao Marcelo Trovao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective date


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start of the period


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Uma vez que a decisão impugnada, não notificada ao recorrente, foi publicada, é a data de publicação que constitui o termo inicial do prazo de recurso, e não a data em que este dela possa ter tido conhecimento.

Since the contested decision, not notified to the applicant, was published, it is the date of publication that is the start of the period for the applicant to institute proceedings, and not the date on which it might have learned of the decision.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,pt&lang=...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is the best of the answers so far, it's clearly the date that some sort of deadline/time frame begins to run
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start date


Explanation:
start date

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment or inception date of the term


Explanation:
Effective inception date may be a tautology.

Example sentence(s):
  • Attachment date. Another term for inception date, being the date on which an insurance or reinsurance contract comes into force.

    Reference: http://www.experiencefestival.com/a/Attachment_date/id/60464...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment

Thank you Tom thumb, this refers to insurance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search