Tipificação do Crime

English translation: classification of the/a crime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tipificação do Crime
English translation:classification of the/a crime
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:43 Feb 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Tipificação do Crime
Tipificação do Crime/Crimes antecedentes

Item de uma lista. Sem mais contexto.

Tipificação seria "classification"?
PaulaEsp
classification of the/a crime
Explanation:

Classification of crimes

There are a variety of crimes that can be committed by individuals. Some crimes, such as murder or kidnapping, are considered serious crimes by society. Other crimes, such as speeding or trespassing, are not considered serious. Although all crimes mean a violation of the law, there's a wide range of punishments that can be imposed on a criminal.

The classification of a crime is based on the extent of punishment that can be given for committing it. The punishment is usually based on the seriousness of the crime. States may differ as to the classification of any particular crime. A crime committed in one state may be classified differently than if it was committed in another state

http://criminal.lawyers.com/Criminal-Law-Basics/Classificati...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3classification of the/a crime
Marlene Curtis
3 +2definition of the crime
Teresa Borges
3 +1type of crime
Nick Taylor
4crime pattern
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3crime characterization
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipificação do crime
type of crime


Explanation:
type of crime

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: type or kind or sort. All nice short four-letter words
40 mins
  -> cheers Douglas

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tipificação do crime
crime characterization


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipificação do crime
definition of the crime


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

O regulamento não contém qualquer definição de terrorismo, terrorista ou organização terrorista. Em vez de formular, como é normal num Estado de direito, uma tipificação genérica do crime, deixando ao aparelho judiciário a missão de investigar, deter, acusar e julgar os que cometerem os crimes juridicamente tipificados, o legislador, ou seja, a Comissão, como autora da proposta, o Conselho, como decisor, e o Parlamento Europeu, como instância de consulta, antecipou a aplicação e torneou a necessidade da tipificação do crime, apontando directamente 27 organizações e pessoas “culpadas”.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
The regulation contains no definition of terrorism, terrorists or terror organisations whatsoever. Instead of the legislating body operating in the normal legal way by formulating a general definition of the crime and leaving it to the judicial system to trace, arrest, prosecute and judge those whose actions correspond to the definition of the crime confirmed by law, the legislating body, i.e. the Commission as proposer, the Council as decision-maker and the European Parliament as the body considering the proposal, has pre-empted the application of the law and circumvented the need for a definition of the crime by instead directly announcing 27 ‘guilty’ organisations and people.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: the idea is that if the crime is not one that is defined in the law, someone cannot be accused of committing it, so it has to be defined OR classified as such
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

agree  Beatriz Souza: “Lei nº 9.613 de ... art. 1º, tipifica o crime de lavagem como aquele em que se oculta ou dissimula a natureza, origem, localização, disposição,....” beatriz_souza
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipificação do crime
classification of the/a crime


Explanation:

Classification of crimes

There are a variety of crimes that can be committed by individuals. Some crimes, such as murder or kidnapping, are considered serious crimes by society. Other crimes, such as speeding or trespassing, are not considered serious. Although all crimes mean a violation of the law, there's a wide range of punishments that can be imposed on a criminal.

The classification of a crime is based on the extent of punishment that can be given for committing it. The punishment is usually based on the seriousness of the crime. States may differ as to the classification of any particular crime. A crime committed in one state may be classified differently than if it was committed in another state

http://criminal.lawyers.com/Criminal-Law-Basics/Classificati...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adrian MM. (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donna Sandin: the idea is that if the crime is not one that is defined in the law, someone cannot be accused of committing it, so it has to be defined OR classified as such
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipificação do crime
crime pattern


Explanation:
seria o enquadramento do crime em um determinado padrão

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search