lei infraconstitucional

English translation: infra-constitutional law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lei infraconstitucional
English translation:infra-constitutional law
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:32 Mar 21, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance Litigation
Portuguese term or phrase: lei infraconstitucional
"se a lei alcançar os efeitos futuros de contratos celebrados anteriormente a ela, será essa lei retroativa (retroatividade mínima) porque vai interferir na causa, que é um ato ou fato ocorrido no passado. O disposto no art. 5º, XXXVI, da CF se aplica a toda e qualquer lei infraconstitucional, sem qualquer distinção entre lei de Direito Público e lei de Direito privado, ou entre lei de ordem pública e lei dispositiva. Precedentes do STF. Ocorrência, no caso, de violação de direito adquirido".
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
infra-constitutional law
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infra-constitutional law
Marlene Curtis
4statute
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infra-constitutional law


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute


Explanation:
statute (a law or code that is not the Constitution of the country or state, that ranks below the Constitution)

This response was given me by a Brazilian lawyer who is also an active translator here in the US.

Looking at Marcilio Moreira's dictionary, I see that he confirms that infraconstitucional means "abaixo da constituicao." He suggests "nonconstitutional" law, but to the US audience, that would not make a lot of sense, in my opinion.



Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search