subfatura

English translation: auxiliary ( or supplemental) invoice

11:44 Apr 11, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: subfatura
I have no idea what this word means and it does not seem to appear in any dictionaries or glossaries.

Acompanhamento de apólice ou subfatura de demitidos e/ou aposentados com direito legal à extensão do benefício;
David Swain
United Kingdom
English translation:auxiliary ( or supplemental) invoice
Explanation:
subfatura = supplemental document that forms part of a principal document (invoice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-04-11 19:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Claudio Mazotti says, subfaturamento is translated into English as under-invoicing. But from the context I understand the word "subfatura" (noun) as a kind of document (such a brakedown of individual items, covered, for example, by an insurance policy) not an action of issuing an invoice for less than the amount actually charged (tax fraud).
Selected response from:

Luiz Goes
Grading comment
This seems to be the sense of the ST.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary ( or supplemental) invoice
Luiz Goes
3under-invoicing
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under-invoicing


Explanation:
www-personal.umich.edu/~alandear/glossary/u.html
Mar 1, 2003 – Under-invoicing, The provision of an invoice that states price as less than is actually being paid. This might be done on an import in order to ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary ( or supplemental) invoice


Explanation:
subfatura = supplemental document that forms part of a principal document (invoice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-04-11 19:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Claudio Mazotti says, subfaturamento is translated into English as under-invoicing. But from the context I understand the word "subfatura" (noun) as a kind of document (such a brakedown of individual items, covered, for example, by an insurance policy) not an action of issuing an invoice for less than the amount actually charged (tax fraud).

Luiz Goes
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the sense of the ST.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Luiz. Você sabe que é o sentido, ou é que é conjetura?

Asker: Thanks for a great suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search