transitado em julgado ou em tramitação

English translation: judgment has been rendered final or pending (still in litigation)

21:17 Apr 18, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: transitado em julgado ou em tramitação
Part of an insurance policy. The entire sentence reads:

A expressão Crise não incluira nenhum ato relativo a cualquer litígio ***transitado em julgado ou em tramitação*** desde a Data de Continuidade, ou que alegue ou derive essencialmente dos mesmos fatos alegados no processo em trâmite ou transitado em julgado.

I understand the idea that transitar em julgado means something to the effect of a litigations having been tried and issued a final ruling, but there has to be an easier way to write that in the sentence. I am not all that certain as to what "transitado em tramitação" means, though. Any suggestions will be very welcome.

Thanks!
Mariela
Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
English translation:judgment has been rendered final or pending (still in litigation)
Explanation:
Mariela,

Two different concepts there, even though "or" is used there, which makes it a bit confusing.

You got the first part right!

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trânsito_em_julgado

tramitação = just means that it's still going thru the motions, the proceedings, awaiting trial or whatever the case may be

Bom trabalho :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in judgment "transited in res-judicata" or in progress
Marlene Curtis
4judgment has been rendered final or pending (still in litigation)
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment has been rendered final or pending (still in litigation)


Explanation:
Mariela,

Two different concepts there, even though "or" is used there, which makes it a bit confusing.

You got the first part right!

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trânsito_em_julgado

tramitação = just means that it's still going thru the motions, the proceedings, awaiting trial or whatever the case may be

Bom trabalho :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good. You confirmed my hunch. This is what I had put: The expression "Crisis" shall not include any act related to any litigation that has been issued a final and binding ruling or that is under consideration since the Continuance Date, or that alleges or derives essentially from the same events alleged in the process that was finally resolved or that is under consideration


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in judgment "transited in res-judicata" or in progress


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/bus_financia...

in judgment "transited in res-judicata" or in progress

transitada em julgado - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/.../transitada em julgado.html - Translate this page
Translation examples from external sources for 'transitada em julgado': .... enacted from the High Court of Justice, in judgment "transited in res-judicata" in .... atê o fim da tramitação do recurso ou seja atê a sentença final transitada em julgado.

Este acordo está em tramitação nos Congressos Nacionais da Argentina, Brasil, Paraguai e Uruguai. braziltradenet.gov.br
This Agreement is in progress in National Congresses of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, that's the correct Latin term, but even the Catholic Church allowed Mass to be preached in each country's languages back in the '60s. I think lawyers in the U.S. only use Latin terms in scholarly texts or court decisions, with English explanations.
33 mins
  -> Legal terms stay in Latin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search