FILHO NEC ESPECIAL

English translation: child with special needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:FILHO NEC ESPECIAL
English translation:child with special needs

13:35 Jun 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-08 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: FILHO NEC ESPECIAL
This is in a table of kinship,such as Sogra, Mãe, pai, etc
Scott-Bowman
child with special needs
Explanation:
It seems to me they are talking about 'crianças com necessidades especiais'.
http://specialchildren.about.com/od/gettingadiagnosis/p/what...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-06-05 14:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other sites:

http://www.childrenwithspecialneeds.com/
http://kidshealth.org/kid/feeling/friend/special_needs.html
http://www.openisbn.org/download/0201407264.pdf
Selected response from:

Michele Bittencourt
Brazil
Grading comment
Although Marlene's answer was technically the most correct, I preferred and used Michele's response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2child with special needs
Michele Bittencourt
4 +1son with special needs
Silvia Aquino
4CHILD WITH SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son with special needs


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papier
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, helena!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child with special needs


Explanation:
It seems to me they are talking about 'crianças com necessidades especiais'.
http://specialchildren.about.com/od/gettingadiagnosis/p/what...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-06-05 14:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other sites:

http://www.childrenwithspecialneeds.com/
http://kidshealth.org/kid/feeling/friend/special_needs.html
http://www.openisbn.org/download/0201407264.pdf

Michele Bittencourt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although Marlene's answer was technically the most correct, I preferred and used Michele's response
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia

Asker: Thanks Michele


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

agree  Lais Leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CHILD WITH SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS


Explanation:
NEC = SPECIAL EDUCATION NEEDS


http://www.iesap.com.br/noticias/files/candidatos portadores...



Fnac.pt : Nec. Educativas Especiais, Livros e Manuais Universitários ...
pesquisa.fnac.pt › ... › Livros e Manuais Universitários‎
Translate this page
Fnac.pt : Nec. Educativas Especiais, Livros e Manuais Universitários, Livros Livro, comprar, escolher, ... Necessidades Educativas Especiais na Sala de Aula .

Services In School For Children With Special Needs: What Parents ...
www.aacap.org/.../services_in_school_for_children_with_spec...
To support their ability to learn in school, three Federal laws apply specifically to children with special needs: The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2013-06-05 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fnac.pt : Nec. Educativas Especiais, Livros e Manuais Universitários ...
pesquisa.fnac.pt › ... › Livros e Manuais Universitários‎
Translate this page
Fnac.pt : Nec. Educativas Especiais, Livros e Manuais Universitários, Livros Livro, comprar, escolher, ... Necessidades Educativas Especiais na Sala de Aula ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-06-05 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crianças com necessidades especiais (special needs) podem ser crianças com deficiências físicas ou mentais. Crianças com necessidades educacionais especiais são crianças que apresentam dificuldades no aprendizado, na sala de aula, se é isso que você procura (E, stands for education).

Educação especial – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educação_especial‎
Translate this page
Crianças com necessidades especiais são aquelas que, por alguma diferença no seu desenvolvimento, requerem certas modificações ou adaptações

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene, but do you not think this a bit too specific? Could it not also apply to physical needs?

Asker: Sorry, just read your post better.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search