Plano benefs.compls.

English translation: Complementary benefits

22:54 Jun 5, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Plano benefs.compls.
From an insurance spreadsheet

I assume benefs are beneficícios, Plan is straight forward, but could compls. be completos or complimentários?
These abbreviations are tricky little things for me. For example, I discovered that No. pess. is Employee ID (número pessoal) and not Numero de pessoas.
Scott-Bowman
English translation:Complementary benefits
Explanation:
Plano de benefícios complementares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-06-07 04:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Complementary benefits
Beatriz Lessa
4Plano de benefícios complementares
Michele Bittencourt
3additional benefits plan
T o b i a s


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plano de benefícios complementares


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I guess it may mean 'complementares'. Have a look at these sites:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/pt/3c/95fd37a4e08e1...
http://www.montepio.pt/SitePublico/pt_PT/particulares/poupar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-06-05 23:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Um empregado deve ter um registro Informação geral de benefícios complementares para se inscrever em um plano de benefícios complementares. '

'O relatório apresenta os dados a seguir, ordenados por área e plano de benefícios complementares.'

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/pt/7e/8a62e6545711d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-06-05 23:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you just wanted to know what 'compls' standed for. :)

Michele Bittencourt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops, I think you mixed up the target language :) But I know what you mean. Thanks! Abs


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional benefits plan


Explanation:
Used in native English.

Our consortium model allows member organizations to come together to share best practices in plan design, self-insured cost-control strategies, wellness initiatives and employee education as well as access to human resource support services and additional benefits plan services.
http://www.murrayins.com/employee-benefits

Does your state have 'additional benefits'? I know some states, including mine have a separate 'additional benefits' plan, distinct from the federal EUC plan, which allows unemployed persons to receive extra weeks of benefits if no other benefits are available. The money for the 'additional benefits' is paid for with state funds, rather than federal funds.

In my state, the last date to qualify for 'additional benefits' is January 20, so a few people I know who will just barely miss the EUC deadline will be eligible for the state additional benefits plan.
http://www.city-data.com/forum/unemployment/829433-what-if-y...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tobias


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Complementary benefits


Explanation:
Plano de benefícios complementares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-06-07 04:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/SAPHELP_470/Helpdata/PT/3c/95fd37a4e08e1...
Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Beatriz
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense, Thanks ladies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Complementary Benefits Plan
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search