cofre-forte

English translation: strong box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cofre-forte
English translation:strong box
Entered by: Nick Taylor

20:29 Jan 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: cofre-forte
utilizado em diferentes contextos no documento.
Gustavo Curi
United States
strong box
Explanation:
strong box
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strong box
Nick Taylor
5money box
Natasha Zadorosny
4 +1vault
Mario Freitas
4 +1safe
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong box


Explanation:
strong box

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: and thank you once more, Sir!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> thanks Matheus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vault


Explanation:
Sugestão
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=vault&oe=utf-8&rls=org.moz...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
10 mins
  -> Gracias, señor. São todos sinônimos. O Gustavo vai ter de acatar todas as sugestões para usar três sinônimos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe


Explanation:
Além das ótimas sugestões já deixadas pelos colegas Nick e Mario, deixo também "safe":

http://www.portuguesedictionary.net/cofre-forte.htm

cofre-forte = safe


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money box


Explanation:
Sugestão

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search