Alude

English translation: make reference (to); refer (to); mention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aludir (a)
English translation:make reference (to); refer (to); mention
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:38 Nov 18, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Carta
Portuguese term or phrase: Alude
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para o termo ALUDE no seguinte contexto:

"A carta tenta imputar à Seguradora omissão na regulação do sinistro, sob o pretexto de que não teria solicitado os documentos necessários para regular os sinistros avisados pela Cia XYZ.

Por fim, a Carta menciona que a Seguradora não teria se manifestado sobre a cobertura securitária para os acordos negociados pela Cia. XYZ, informados nas correspondências das seguintes datas (seguem-se as datas).

Primeiramente, quanto à alocação, a Cia XYZ ALUDE ao mecanismo geral das apólices à base de reclamações ao recorrer à data de citação do administrador ou da Empresa para identificar a apólice de seguro aplicável."

Não entendi bem o significado de "alude" nesse contexto.

Desde já agradeço sua valiosíssima ajuda!!

Abraço cordial,
Irene Berlin
makes reference to; refers to
Explanation:
Ex.:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=3zHBBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lp...
"Law
In many parts of the Pringle judgment, the Court makes reference to the conditionality principle with the aim of strengthening its..."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Matheus!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alludes to, refers to
Vera Jordan
4mentions
Teresa Borges
4alludes to / hints at / refers to
Oliveira Simões
3makes reference to; refers to
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alude
makes reference to; refers to


Explanation:
Ex.:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=3zHBBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lp...
"Law
In many parts of the Pringle judgment, the Court makes reference to the conditionality principle with the aim of strengthening its..."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Matheus!! Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda dos nobres colegas. Abraço cordial.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alludes to / hints at / refers to


Explanation:
allude: to make indirect reference comments alluding to an earlier discussion; broadly (Merriam-Webster)


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/allude
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentions


Explanation:
+ outra sugestão...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alludes to, refers to


Explanation:
allude, make indirect reference, mention, point to, refer to, relate,


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/allude
Vera Jordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search