instaura-se de ofício

English translation: starts ex-officio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:instaura-se de ofício
English translation:starts ex-officio
Entered by: Clauwolf

17:28 Jan 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: instaura-se de ofício
O processo disciplinar, que observará os princípios da ampla defesa e do contraditório, instaura-se de ofício ou mediante representação dos interessados, que não pode ser anônima.
PaulaEsp
starts ex-officio
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starts ex-officio
Clauwolf
4 +1is established by mandate / judicial decree
Oliveira Simões
4commences on its own initiative or officially starts
Lesley S
2is established by letter
Daniel Liberman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starts ex-officio


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Em juridiquês puro: "is commenced ex-officio"
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
221 days
  -> obrigado

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is established by letter


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.

Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is established by mandate / judicial decree


Explanation:
"Mandate: A judicial command, order, or precept, written or oral, from a court; a direction that a court has the authority to give and an individual is bound to obey.

"A mandate might be issued upon the decision of an appeal, which directs that a particular action be taken, or upon a disposition made of a case by an inferior tribunal."

My understanding is that the disciplinary action is either mandated by the judge or upon mediation between the interested parties.


    Reference: http://https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/judici...
    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/mandate
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vilner: I essentially agree with this interpretation. The proceedings may be commenced pursuant to some form of judicial authority (e.g. via the ex officio issuance of an order or decree) or through the parties' consent (representação dos interessados).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuriy.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commences on its own initiative or officially starts


Explanation:
Concordo com Oliveira que ex officio não se aplica a este caso em inglês. O sentido aqui é de começar o processo oficialmente e não se refere a cargo ou posição (MW - by virtue or because of an office / because of your job, office, or position)

Example sentence(s):
  • Except where a rule or some other enactment provides otherwise, the court may exercise its powers on an application or of its own initiative.
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search