seguro de renda

English translation: income protection insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seguro de renda
English translation:income protection insurance
Entered by: Nattalia Paterson

15:37 Jan 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / agribusiness
Portuguese term or phrase: seguro de renda
Com novos cortes na taxa básica de juros – e sua permanência em nível adequado –, o custo do governo para a equalização do crédito rural tenderá a cair, o que abrirá espaço para finalmente haver um seguro de renda.

**I can't tell from the context if this is referring to something like "to ensure an income" or some sort of annuity.
Nattalia Paterson
United States
income protection insurance
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=QM1oWoGcOMmGwQSJ1ra4BQ&q...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1income protection insurance
Mario Freitas
4revenue insurance
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenue insurance


Explanation:
a minimum income basically

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income protection insurance


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=QM1oWoGcOMmGwQSJ1ra4BQ&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search