objeto, figuras e protagonistas

English translation: subject matter, amounts and parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:objeto, figuras e protagonistas
English translation:subject matter, amounts and parties
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:31 Jan 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: objeto, figuras e protagonistas
Disciplina: Transportes e Seguros

Unidade 5 - Seguro
- Objeto, figuras e protagonistas
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
subject matter, amounts and parties
Explanation:
Figuras e protagonistas são apenas dois dos tradicionais enfeites indevidos das pessoas que redigem em língua portuguesa, sendo o segundo bastante indevido. Em inglês, não se enfeitam textos. É preciso ser claro e objetivo.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject matter, amounts and parties
Mario Freitas
3 +2scope, figures and (role)players
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope, figures and (role)players


Explanation:
HIH

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Please note I did not post another answer bewcause I thought yours may be undue, ok? I agree with your suggestion, too. I just prefer these words if this is a legal document.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario ! You always offer positive input, which is why I agreed with you. Have a great day !

agree  Oliveira Simões
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliveira

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter, amounts and parties


Explanation:
Figuras e protagonistas são apenas dois dos tradicionais enfeites indevidos das pessoas que redigem em língua portuguesa, sendo o segundo bastante indevido. Em inglês, não se enfeitam textos. É preciso ser claro e objetivo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: definitely policywise
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search