Dotal

English translation: endowment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dotal
English translation:endowment
Entered by: judith ryan

22:25 Feb 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Dotal
A type of insurance in Brazil, have never come across this type of insurance before.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
endowment
Explanation:
endowment life insurance

https://www.google.com/search?ei=KjCXWvrkLqHZ0gL365igBA&q=en...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/insurance/2450...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2endowment
Charles R. Castleberry
3Dowry insurance
Sid Ralph (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endowment


Explanation:
endowment life insurance

https://www.google.com/search?ei=KjCXWvrkLqHZ0gL365igBA&q=en...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/insurance/2450...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
39 mins
  -> Thanks and have a great day Mario

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a great day Gilmar

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dowry insurance


Explanation:
:)

Sid Ralph (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search