Praça

English translation: neighborhood / local (affiliated) / municipal taxi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Praça
English translation:neighborhood / local (affiliated) / municipal taxi
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:31 Jul 15, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Praça
From a list of vehicle types for which an insurer will not offer insurance:

Viaturas de Corpo Diplomático ou Consular
Ambulâncias, Pronto Socorro, Bombeiros, Polícia ou forças Militarizadas
Táxis (inclui veículos UBER) Praça e Letra T ou Veículos de Aluguer (letra A)
Auto-Caravana / Vivenda de Ligeiros

Any guidance on the word "Praça" in this context would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Monica Villa
United States
neighborhood / local (affiliated) taxi
Explanation:
These are taxis operating from a praça (rank/stand), as in a neighborhood, as opposed to more "independent" operators doing other types of services, such as Letra T and Letra A (more info here: https://www.amt-autoridade.pt/media/1568/amt-servico-transpo...

"Um táxi só pode prestar um serviço ou frete a partir do concelho onde está licenciado, assim como o respetivo estacionamento na praça de táxis."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Táxis_em_Portugal


... ficando a população a mercê da situação de conveniência de atores sociais e políticos no trato da regulação e regulamentação dos serviços de transportes por automóvel, principalmente, o antigo “táxi de praça” que era um transporte de vizinhança, pois se sabia o nome dos taxistas e, em caso de necessidade ou mesmo de emergência, fosse de dia ou de noite, se ligava para o número do telefone do ponto de táxi (hoje se faz via celular – qual a diferença de outrora?)...."
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Municipal taxi
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +1neighborhood / local (affiliated) taxi
Ana Vozone
3 -1Taxicabs
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Táxis Praça
Taxicabs


Explanation:
Táxis (de) praça: taxicabs

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Your answer does not distinguish between the different types of taxi(cab) in Portugal. Only one of which can park/wait in the praça de taxis.
9 hrs

disagree  Richard Purdom: couldn't be taxis de praça with UBER in the middle, could it?
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
táxi/serviço de praça
neighborhood / local (affiliated) taxi


Explanation:
These are taxis operating from a praça (rank/stand), as in a neighborhood, as opposed to more "independent" operators doing other types of services, such as Letra T and Letra A (more info here: https://www.amt-autoridade.pt/media/1568/amt-servico-transpo...

"Um táxi só pode prestar um serviço ou frete a partir do concelho onde está licenciado, assim como o respetivo estacionamento na praça de táxis."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Táxis_em_Portugal


... ficando a população a mercê da situação de conveniência de atores sociais e políticos no trato da regulação e regulamentação dos serviços de transportes por automóvel, principalmente, o antigo “táxi de praça” que era um transporte de vizinhança, pois se sabia o nome dos taxistas e, em caso de necessidade ou mesmo de emergência, fosse de dia ou de noite, se ligava para o número do telefone do ponto de táxi (hoje se faz via celular – qual a diferença de outrora?)...."

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Taxis de praça are municipal in Portugal, and can travel but cannot pick-up outside of their municipality. Isn´t municipal taxi a better term?
8 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: Local taxis
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Táxi de praça
Municipal taxi


Explanation:
Presumo pelo uso de aluguer em vez de aluguel que estamos a falar de taxis em Portugal.

Nessa base: Taxi de Praça é aquele que tem taxímetro que que pode esperer os clientes nas Praças de Taxi (EN-GB Taxi Rank / EN-US Cabstand ou Taxistand), também chamado carro de praça. Só pode prestar um serviço ou frete a partir do concelho onde está licenciado, assim como o respetivo estacionamento na praça de táxis.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Táxis_em_Portugal

BTW Taxis Letra T= Táxis de Turismo, isentos de côr, de distintivo e de taximetro.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search