não se fará recomendação de constituição de reserva.

English translation: no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve

14:17 Jul 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: não se fará recomendação de constituição de reserva.
from a letter from a legal firm to the client regarding a D&O Policy claim, this is the final concluding statement from the lawyer..

"Por ora, até o recebimento da documentação ora solicitada, não se fará recomendação de constituição de reserva."
Jack Martin
Brazil
English translation:no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve
Explanation:
Translation of source text: Pending receipt of the document requested, no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-07-31 08:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Create seems to be the verb most commonly used in this context.
178K v 68.5K hits
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
All were decent suggestions, this is slightly closer to my final choice so gets the points.. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no recommendation will be made regarding the setting up of reserve
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve
MARK ROBERTSON
3no recommendation shall be made as to the constitution of reserve funds
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no recommendation will be made regarding the setting up of reserve


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-07-28 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of "a" reserve

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no recommendation shall be made as to the constitution of reserve funds


Explanation:
I'm assuming it has to do with reserving funds for the insurance claim. Although not related, the following passage uses similar language.

"It was found that the monthly payments are not always adequately reflected in the ** constitution of reserve funds, ** which means that condominiums are often unprepared for the expenses needed to maintain the buildings in good state of conservation, a fact that may generate conflicts and contribute to the degradation of the housing stock." - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/258154477_The_Impor...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve


Explanation:
Translation of source text: Pending receipt of the document requested, no recommendation will be made regarding the creation of a reserve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-07-31 08:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Create seems to be the verb most commonly used in this context.
178K v 68.5K hits

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
All were decent suggestions, this is slightly closer to my final choice so gets the points.. thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search