seguros garantia ou fianças bancárias

English translation: performance bonds or bank guarantees

23:14 Jul 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: seguros garantia ou fianças bancárias
Still confused by this lot of financial terms, which seem to all be translatable to security, guarantee, bond, surety, depending where I look.. (looking preferably for a British English variant) - I have already opened a previous question about "cauções pecuniárias"

taken from a D&O insurance policy about Defense Claims

Os custos incorridos pelo Segurado para a contratação de cauções pecuniárias exigíveis judicialmente, como seguros garantia ou fianças bancárias, exclusivamente no que se refere à responsabilidade civil derivada de uma Reclamação em decorrência de um Ato Danoso, coberta pela Apólice, e não se incluindo nesta definição o valor da caução pecuniária a ser constituída; bem como (ii) os custos incorridos pelo Segurado para a contratação de fiança concedida pela autoridade competente para o fim de assegurar a liberdade provisória do Segurado, em consequência direta de uma Reclamação decorrente de um Ato Danoso, não se incluindo nesta disposição o valor da própria fiança.

Is the final "fiança" the same as the "fianças bancárias" ?
Jack Martin
Brazil
English translation:performance bonds or bank guarantees
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
This was closest to what I used in the end, so gets the points, but I don't know if it is better than the other suggestions.. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance bonds or bank guarantees
Teresa Freixinho
4ATE insurance policies or bank guarantees
MARK ROBERTSON
3insurance cover or bank surety bonds (guarantees)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance bonds or bank guarantees


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was closest to what I used in the end, so gets the points, but I don't know if it is better than the other suggestions.. thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance cover or bank surety bonds (guarantees)


Explanation:
Surety can be the bond itself - contained in the UK in a 'deed of suretyship' (vs. a deed for land only in the US) - or the person as a guarantor (bonds/wo/man).

(ii) assegurar a liberdade provisória do Segurado connotes criminal bail as granted by the police (police bail) or third parties in the UK (bail bond in the US/ Can. ?) The final valor da própria fiança could be the value of the (bail) surety bond, so aligning with the bank variety.

The first example sentence, albeit US Am., militates against the translation technique or 'trick' of a consistent translation of bank sureties in the question headline and the final fiança.

PS as a matter of policy, I never give a cinfidence level of 5 in my non-core lingos.

Example sentence(s):
  • US: A surety is not a bank guarantee.
  • UK: A surety bond or surety is a promise by a surety or guarantor to pay one party (the obligee) European surety bonds can be issued by banks and surety companies. If issued by banks they are called "Bank Guaranties" in English.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/surety.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surety_bond
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ATE insurance policies or bank guarantees


Explanation:
An ATE policy:

Removes some of the financial burden of paying opponent’s costs if your claim is unsuccessful.
Provides protection against the cost of unrecovered disbursements incurred during your legal action (such as expert reports costs, court charges and barristers fees).
Is bought when there is a need to bring a legal action.
Premium is paid at the end of a legal action but only when it is successful.
Allianz Legal Protection ATE policies are only issued by carefully selected law firms.
We do not sell policies to individuals, nor do we sell one off policies to law firms with whom we do not have an existing agreement.
Is commonly bought to cover an action for personal injury but other cases can also be covered.
https://www.allianzlegalprotection.co.uk/home/for-individual...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search