Seguro em regime de prémio variável por sinistro

English translation: variable premium insurance policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Seguro em regime de prêmio variável por sinistro
English translation:variable premium insurance policy
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:33 Aug 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Seguro em regime de prémio variável por sinistro
Source text: Seguro em regime de prémio variável por sinistro (regime de agravamento carro a carro) - por veículo, efetuado o agravamento do prémio no segundo mês seguinte ao do sinistro com responsabilidade, com base no seguinte critério:

The source text is from a Vehicle Leasing Master Agreement.

References please.
MARK ROBERTSON
variable premium insurance policy
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1019&bih=697&ei=IxNjXfD...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1variable premium insurance policy
Mario Freitas
4Pool car (vehicle fleet) floating insurance
Adrian MM.
3 -1insurance with premium adjustable per incident / accident
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable premium insurance policy


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1019&bih=697&ei=IxNjXfD...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: matou a pau, mas se vai levar é outra coisa neste site:)
12 hrs
  -> Exatamente, Claus. Certas preferências pessoais falam mais alto por aqui. Por isto eu tenho tantos "entries" no meu glossário pessoal. Sempre corrigindo as falhas nas escolhas para o bem de quem pesquisa. Abraço!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pool car (vehicle fleet) floating insurance


Explanation:
The asker has 'stolen' my fleet ins. thunder and (not meant as a 'wind-up') taken the motoring wind from my sails.

Floating subsumes a variable premium and fleet or car pool that vehicles can be added or subtracted. How this impinges on UK pool tax allowances is on of no concern to us here.

Alas, on an unfamiliar computer, I am unable to post any refs,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-26 09:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Yes, pool means any number of drivers whilst fleet can broaden out to non/motor vehicles e.g. ships and aircraft 2. yes to (iii) - poliza flotante in ESP 3. floating pool-car (pls. Google) policy on a claims-made basis.

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 1. Doesn´t pool mean that a single vehicle is driven by anyone in a class of permitted drivers? 2. What does floating refer to in your answer? Is is (i) the premium, (ii) the cover transferred from car to car or (iii) is it another word for pool?


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seguro em regime de prémio variável por sinistro
insurance with premium adjustable per incident / accident


Explanation:
"A Flexible Premium Adjustable Life policy allows the owner to vary the amount and/or timing of premium payments and may allow the owner to adjust the amount of insurance." -https://www.insurancecompact.org/rulemaking_records/141204_a...

sinistro: acidente; dano em qualquer bem segurado
http://www.aulete.com.br/sinistro

In this particular case, I understand the premium is adjustable on a "per incident" / "per accident" basis.

"Since the beginning of the liability business companies have insured against <em>accident</em>, but they have never succeeded in precisely defining the term. Courts have tackled the job from time to time with varying results, so that situations have inevitably arisen in which insurers intended that a limit apply only once, but courts have found two or more accidents.
The term <em>incident</em> is no more susceptible to definition than <em>accident</em>, and in fact some nuclear exposures can be so sneaky that they compound the difficulty. To have issued pool policies on an incident basis would have been an invitation to doubling up of Iimits, and the firm intention to avoid this is the prime reason for the employment of
a single policy aggregate for bodily injury and property damage combined. " - https://www.casact.org/pubs/proceed/proceed59/59023.pdf

Alternate wording: premium adjustable (per incident / accident) insurance

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: The language variant is PT-PT. Sinistro also means claim, in an insurance context. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/insurance/4821070-claims.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Está errada sua tradução de sinistro. Não basta olhar um dicionário. Não é assim que se traduz. Tem que analisar o significado e a melhor tradução no contexto, dentro da área de conhecimento em questão.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Dispenso o seu conselho. "Sinistro" é o mesmo que acidente em PT-Br, caso não tenha percebido. É o termo usado no curso de interpretação médica que estou fazendo (e que cobre seguros). Aparentemente, os dicionários não têm ultilidade para você. Uma pena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search