TROUXA EXTREMIDADES

English translation: Extremity Drape

02:23 Oct 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Hospital billing
Portuguese term or phrase: TROUXA EXTREMIDADES
This is an item listed as an expense under a Consumption heading without any additional references
TROUXA EXTREMIDADES

Thank you for your time and attention
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
English translation:Extremity Drape
Explanation:
A type of surgical drape... maybe a pack of drapes (extremity drape pack)
as shown on this video, this one for surgery of the extremities.. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Esw7Aazt9lI

here is the product in Portuguese,
https://hartmann.info/pt-br/products/bloco-operatório/campos...®-sets-básicos-e-universais#Foliodrape®%20Protect%20Set%20Básico

and can see them in English on sale:
https://hartmann.info/en-ae/products/operating-theater/surgi...

Selected response from:

Jack Martin
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extremity Drape
Jack Martin
3laundry hamper
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laundry hamper


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=hospital laundry hamper&u...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the helping hand, Mario


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extremity Drape


Explanation:
A type of surgical drape... maybe a pack of drapes (extremity drape pack)
as shown on this video, this one for surgery of the extremities.. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Esw7Aazt9lI

here is the product in Portuguese,
https://hartmann.info/pt-br/products/bloco-operatório/campos...®-sets-básicos-e-universais#Foliodrape®%20Protect%20Set%20Básico

and can see them in English on sale:
https://hartmann.info/en-ae/products/operating-theater/surgi...




    https://hartmann.info/en-ae/products/operating-theater/surgical-draping/special-surgical-drapes/foliodrape%c2%ae-extremity-drapes#products
Jack Martin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Valeu !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the helping hand, Jack


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search