Caução processual idônea

English translation: Suitable (US) civ. cost bond vs. crim. bail bond (UK) civ. security for costs vs. crim. bail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caução processual idônea
English translation:Suitable (US) civ. cost bond vs. crim. bail bond (UK) civ. security for costs vs. crim. bail
Entered by: judith ryan

23:04 Aug 20, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Caução processual idônea
In: Caução processual idônea que permite o pleno exercício do direito de defesa.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
Suitable (US) civ. cost bond vs. crim. bail bond (UK) civ. security for costs vs. crim. bail
Explanation:
The translation could go several ways, depending on the target readership and whether civil or criminal: AmE posting of bond vs. BrE / OzE furnishing of security > a civil bail bond for a ship-only!
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appropriate procedural guarantee
Emiliano Pantoja
3Suitable (US) civ. cost bond vs. crim. bail bond (UK) civ. security for costs vs. crim. bail
Adrian MM.
3unquestionable procedural guarantee
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate procedural guarantee


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unquestionable procedural guarantee


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suitable (US) civ. cost bond vs. crim. bail bond (UK) civ. security for costs vs. crim. bail


Explanation:
The translation could go several ways, depending on the target readership and whether civil or criminal: AmE posting of bond vs. BrE / OzE furnishing of security > a civil bail bond for a ship-only!

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: security for costs and penalty,if any pt caução judicial
  • USA: A Cost Bond is a type of surety bond that guarantees payment of court expenses. Usually Cost Bonds are required by plaintiffs who file action within a state that they do not live in, though some states may require a cost bond for state residents

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/1236139-caução...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search