constrangimento judicial

English translation: ring-fencing / legal constraint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:constrangimento judicial
English translation:ring-fencing / legal constraint
Entered by: judith ryan

09:31 Aug 21, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: constrangimento judicial
In:

Evita o depósito em espécie e o constrangimento judicial de bens

This is a document about different types of performance bonds

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
ring-fencing / legal constraint
Explanation:
What Is a Ring-Fence?
A ring-fence is a virtual barrier that segregates a portion of an individual's or company's financial assets from the rest. This may be done to reserve money for a specific purpose, to reduce taxes on the individual or company, or to protect the assets from losses incurred by riskier operations.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2court-ordered freezing of assets
Adrian MM.
2ring-fencing / legal constraint
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ring-fencing / legal constraint


Explanation:
What Is a Ring-Fence?
A ring-fence is a virtual barrier that segregates a portion of an individual's or company's financial assets from the rest. This may be done to reserve money for a specific purpose, to reduce taxes on the individual or company, or to protect the assets from losses incurred by riskier operations.



Example sentence(s):
  • Moreover, there was no legal constraint or ‘ring fencing’ on the issuer not to use the green bond proceeds to finance controversial nuclear power as a low-carbon energy source (Friends of the Earth 2015)

    Reference: http://www.cbd.int/financial/greenbonds/i4ce-greenbond2016.p...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(BrE) constrangimento judicial de bens
court-ordered freezing of assets


Explanation:
(US) judicial liening of assets (UK) court charging order obtained over goods - but only if the creditor / client has obtained a judgment debt against the debtor / contractor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-08-21 10:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BrE should read Bra

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: A judicial lien is typically obtained in connection with the final judgment issued in a lawsuit between the debtor and creditor
  • charging order. an order of the court granting the applicant a charge over property belonging to a debtor of the applicant.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1598003505340/1
    Reference: http://www.gdblaw.com/liening-for-preconstruction-services
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Bett: boa
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado ! Funnily enoigh, 'Boa Constrictor' had been the serpentine image I had of this strangulatory process.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search