Administraçao mercadológica

English translation: marketing management

23:56 Oct 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Academic
Portuguese term or phrase: Administraçao mercadológica
A university subject listed on an academic transript.
Help appreciated.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:marketing management
Explanation:
I'd say

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 00:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

www.professores.unirg.edu.br/ricardo/glossario.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-06 00:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(AMA). ****MARKETING MANAGEMENT - administração mercadológica. *******MARKETING MIX -
composto mercadológico. MARKETING PLAN - plano mercadológico. ...
www.oxe.com.br/adm/arquivos/novos/glossario.doc
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
This is the one I went for. Thanks to all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marketing management
verbis
4marketing argument administration
Searlait


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administraçao mercadológica
marketing argument administration


Explanation:
siehe Kudoz
Mercadológica => marketing argument

Mercadológica

Accepted Answer - Points: 4

marketing argument

despite the strong marketing argument for not doing so

ROI - The Marketing Argument for an Opt-in E-mail Standard
... Spam -- There Ought to be a Law, Maybe. The Marketing Argument for an Opt-in E-mail
Standard. There ought to be a law! And many legislators are working on it. ...
www.roi-web.com/opt-in_e-mail.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

ROI - Internet Marketing Articles and White Papers
... Spam -- There Ought to be a Law, Maybe. The Marketing Argument for Making
Opt-in E-mail the standard practice for building e-mail lists. ...
www.roi-web.com/articles.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

APEAL : Steel for Packaging
Steel easy open end : New technological advantages. Easy open ends have
become a major marketing argument for steel cans in the food sector. ...
www.apeal.org/Contents/Inno/Pub10.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

aboutus
... In the field of marketing ARGUMENT mission is to support client's marketing interests
in the region, reducing their business risk by providing qualified ...
www.argument.co.yu/aboutus.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Forum 3: Empirical Contributions
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Cost-Argument; Personnel-Marketing-Argument; Marketing-Argument; Creativity-Argument;
Problem-Solving-Argument; (System-)-Flexibility-Argument. ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/.../website/download/managing_diversity_... Forum_Empirical_Contributions_Abstract.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Forum 3: Empirical Contributions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... & Blake (1991) mention 6 arguments for the economical relevance of diversity management,
namely: 1. Cost-Argument 2. Personnel-Marketing-Argument 3. Marketing ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/.../website/download/managing_diversity_... Forum_Empirical_Contributions_Abstract.pdf - Similar pages

<!--title-->Linux-Based PDA To Take on Palm, Microsoft<!--/title ...
... specialized applications.". "It's not a technical argument; it's a
marketing argument," Dulaney added. Windows Compatibility. Gmate ...
www.wirelessnewsfactor.com/perl/story/14929.html - 10k - Oct 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Objectives of Cultural Diversity
... immigrants. Diversity is here to stay. Marketing Argument Changing demographics
in the US are creating new customer groups. Opportunities ...
www.cas.muohio.edu/~diversity/object.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

C-230 The Global Market for Polyols
... Moreover, calorie reduction is effectively a marketing argument and can stimulate
increasing sales. There are several ways to reduce calories in food. ...
www.buscom.com/chem/C230.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: [EFM] OAM - Tony's points
... Andrew, Agreed - if the spin-off from solving the technical argument
also addresses the marketing argument then we are all happy :-). ...
www.ieee802.org/3/efm/public/email/msg00792.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Despite this answer, I wish to point out that mercadologic, marcadological, marketologic and maketological can also be found on the net.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 00:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made some typing mistake in the last sentence. I meant : mercadological, mercadologic, marketologic and marketological

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administraçao mercadológica
marketing management


Explanation:
I'd say

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 00:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

www.professores.unirg.edu.br/ricardo/glossario.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-06 00:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(AMA). ****MARKETING MANAGEMENT - administração mercadológica. *******MARKETING MIX -
composto mercadológico. MARKETING PLAN - plano mercadológico. ...
www.oxe.com.br/adm/arquivos/novos/glossario.doc

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one I went for. Thanks to all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
8 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search